2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 24 - DEED RECORDING FEE
Section 12-24-70. Affidavits.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 12-24-70 (2017)
(A)(1) The clerk of court or register of deeds shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed. The affidavit required by this section must be signed by a responsible person connected with the transaction, and the affidavit must state that connection. The clerk of court or register of deeds, at his discretion, may waive the affidavit requirement.
(2) For deeds exempt from the provisions of this chapter, the value is not required to be stated on the affidavit, but the affidavit must state the reason the deed is exempt from the fee.
(B) The clerk of court or register of deeds shall file these affidavits in his office.
(C) A person required to furnish the affidavit who wilfully furnishes a false or fraudulent affidavit is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(D) An affidavit is not required for an instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of an estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 57A; 1997 Act No. 24, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 34, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 73, Section 4; 2006 Act No. 323, Section 2, eff June 2, 2006.