2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-50. Political subdivisions required to develop and adopt procurement laws.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 11-35-50 (2017)
All political subdivisions of the State shall adopt ordinances or procedures embodying sound principles of appropriately competitive procurement no later than July 1, 1983. The State Fiscal Accountability Authority, in cooperation with the Procurement Policy Committee and subdivisions concerned, shall create a task force to draft model ordinances, regulations, and manuals for consideration by the political subdivisions. The expenses of the task force shall be funded by the General Assembly. The task force shall complete its work no later than January 1, 1982. A political subdivision's failure to adopt appropriate ordinances, procedures, or policies of procurement is not subject to the legal remedies provided in this code.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the "Budget and Control Board", the "State Budget and Control Board" or the "board" were changed to the "State Fiscal Accountability Authority", the "authority", or the "Division of Procurement Services" of the "State Fiscal Accountability Authority", pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(B), effective July 1, 2015.