2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 35 - SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE
Section 11-35-3820. Allocation of proceeds for sale or disposal of surplus supplies.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 11-35-3820 (2017)
Except as provided in Section 11-35-1580 and Section 11-35-3830 and the regulations pursuant to them, the sale of all state-owned supplies, or personal property not in actual public use must be conducted and directed by the Division of General Services of the Department of Administration. The sales must be held at such places and in a manner as in the judgment of the Division of General Services is most advantageous to the State. Unless otherwise determined, sales must be by either public auction or competitive sealed bid to the highest bidder. Each governmental body shall inventory and report to the division all surplus personal property not in actual public use held by that governmental body for sale. The division shall deposit the proceeds from the sales, less expense of the sales, in the state general fund or as otherwise directed by regulation. This policy and procedure applies to all governmental bodies unless exempt by law.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 50; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.U, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.U, substituted "Division of General Services of the Department of Administration" for "designated board office"; substituted "Division of General Services" for "designated board office"; substituted "report to the division" for "report to the designated board office"; and substituted "The division shall deposit" for "The designated board office shall deposit".