2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
CHAPTER 3 - COMPTROLLER GENERAL
Section 11-3-185. Warrant requisitions for expenditure of money appropriated by General Assembly; requisition of funds in favor of state institution treasurer.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 11-3-185 (2017)
The expenditure of money appropriated by the General Assembly is by warrant requisitions directed to the Comptroller General. Upon receipt of the requisition, accompanied by invoices or other satisfactory evidence of the propriety of the payment, and itemized according to standard budget classifications, the Comptroller General shall issue a warrant on the State Treasurer to the payee designated in the requisition. Requisitions for warrants may not be processed for amounts less than one dollar. Upon approval and designation by the Department of Administration, state institutions may requisition funds in favor of their own treasurer, itemized only to the extent of the purpose of the appropriation as expressed in the act or joint resolution appropriating the funds, and may deposit these funds in the name of the institution in the bank or banking institutions designated by the State Treasurer, and disburse these funds by check in order to meet the purposes of the appropriation. Strict account must be kept of all these expenditures according to standard budget classifications. Money may be drawn only when actually owing and due. The Comptroller General shall establish rules and regulations for the uniform reimbursement, remittance, and transfers of funds to the general fund of the State as required by law.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 1, Part XI.C.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.