2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 3 - GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Section 1-3-430. Orders to prevent danger.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 1-3-430 (2017)
In all such cases when the Governor shall issue his proclamation as provided in Section 1-3-420 he may further, cope with such threats and danger, order and direct any person or group of persons to do any act which would in his opinion prevent or minimize danger to life, limb or property, or prevent a breach of the peace; and he may order any person or group of persons to refrain from doing any act or thing which would, in his opinion, endanger life, limb or property, or cause, or tend to cause, a breach of the peace, or endanger the peace and good order of the State or any section or community thereof, and he shall have full power by use of all appropriate available means to enforce such order or proclamation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-130; 1957 (50) 521.