2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 23 - STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
Section 1-23-310. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 1-23-310 (2017)
As used in this article:
(1) "Administrative law judge" means a judge of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;
(2) "Agency" means each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, the courts, or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases;
(3) "Contested case" means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing;
(4) "License" includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes;
(5) "Party" means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
(6) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 176, Art. II, Section 1; 1980 Act No. 442, Section 7; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 16; 1998 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 334, Section 3, eff June 16, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment, in item (1), substituted "Administrative Law Court" for "administrative law judge division"; and, in item (2), substituted ", the courts, or the Administrative Law Court," for "or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division".