2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 1 - Administration of the Government
CHAPTER 11 - DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
Section 1-11-65. Approval and recordation of real property transactions involving governmental bodies.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 1-11-65 (2017)
(A) All transactions involving real property, made for or by any governmental bodies, excluding political subdivisions of the State, must be approved by and recorded with the Department of Administration for transactions of one million dollars or less. For transactions of more than one million dollars, approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority is required in lieu of the department, although the recording will be with the department. Upon approval of the transaction, there must be recorded simultaneously with the deed, a certificate of acceptance, which acknowledges the department's and authority's approval of the transaction as required. The county recording authority cannot accept for recording any deed not accompanied by a certificate of acceptance. The department and authority may exempt a governmental body from the provisions of this subsection.
(B) All state agencies, departments, and institutions authorized by law to accept gifts of tangible personal property shall have executed by its governing body an acknowledgment of acceptance prior to transfer of the tangible personal property to the agency, department, or institution.
HISTORY: 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 5; 1989 Act No. 26, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.C, eff July 1, 2015.
Editor's Note
Except for designation of the paragraphs, this section and former Section 1-11-57 were identical. For consistency, Section 1-11-57 is treated as an amendment to this section.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.C, rewrote subsection (A).