2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 11 - CHILDREN'S SERVICES AGENCIES
Section 63-11-1720. Board of trustees; composition; study committee.
SC Code § 63-11-1720 (2016) What's This?
(A) There is created the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees which must be chaired by the Governor, or his designee, and must include the State Superintendent of Education, or his designee, who shall serve as ex officio voting members of the board.
(B) In making the appointments specified in subsection (C)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall seek to ensure diverse geographical representation on the board by appointing individuals from each congressional district as possible.
(C) The board shall include members appointed in the following manner:
(1) the Governor shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators;
(d) medical providers;
(e) child care and development providers; and
(f) the General Assembly, one member from the Senate and one member from the House of Representatives;
(2) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators; and
(d) medical or child care and development providers;
(3) the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators; and
(d) medical or child care and development;
(4) the chairman of the Senate Education Committee or his designee;
(5) the chairman of the House Education and Public Works Committee or his designee; and
(6) the chief executive officer of each of the following shall serve as an ex officio voting member:
(a) Department of Social Services;
(b) Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(c) Department of Health and Human Services;
(d) Department of Disabilities and Special Needs;
(e) State Head Start Collaboration Officer; and
(f) Children's Trust of South Carolina.
(D) The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. The appointments of the members from the General Assembly shall be coterminous with their terms of office.
* * *