2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 4 - BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
Section 61-4-540. Issuance of permits; bonds.
SC Code § 61-4-540 (2016) What's This?
When a verified application is filed with the department and the department determines that (1) the requisite qualifications and conditions are met, (2) the applicant is a fit person to sell beer or wine, and (3) the location of the proposed place of business is a proper one, the department must issue a permit to the applicant to sell beer or wine on the premises described in the application upon the payment of the fee prescribed by law. A misstatement or concealment of fact in an application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the permit.
The department may, in those cases where it considers necessary, require an applicant to post a cash bond or surety bond with a bonding company approved by the Department of Insurance as an additional condition for a permit. The bond must be in an amount as determined by the department and is subject to forfeiture in whole or in part for violations of law relating to the sale of beer or wine.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1.