2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 7 - TRAFFIC TICKETS
Section 56-7-20. Unique identifying numbers on tickets; colors and number of copies; electronic tickets.
SC Code § 56-7-20 (2016) What's This?
Section effective January 1, 2017. See, also, section 56-7-20 effective until January 1, 2017.
Each ticket shall have a unique identifying number. Each printed copy must be labeled at the bottom with the purpose of the copy. A handwritten traffic ticket must consist of four copies, one of which must be blue and must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator; one of which must be yellow and must be dispatched to the Department of Motor Vehicles for its records and for audit purposes; one of which must be white and must be dispatched to the police agency of which the arresting officer is a part; and one of which must be green and must be retained by the trial officer for his records. An electronic traffic ticket must consist of at least one printed copy that must be given to the vehicle operator who is the alleged traffic violator and as many as three additional printed copies if needed to communicate with the Department of Motor Vehicles, the police agency, and the trial officer. Tickets may be collected electronically, but must be transmitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles electronically. Data transmissions to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be made pursuant to the Department of Motor Vehicles' electronic specifications.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-872; 1967 (55) 203; 1980 Act No. 353, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1469; 2005 Act No. 68, Section 2, eff May 23, 2005; 2009 Act No. 1, Section 1, eff April 7, 2009; 2016 Act No. 185 (H.3685), Section 1, eff January 1, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment rewrote this section, adding the fourth sentence relating to electronic traffic tickets.
The 2009 amendment, in the fourth sentence, deleted the color requirements for printed copies of electronic tickets.
2016 Act No. 185, Section 1, added the last two sentences, relating to electronic collection and transmission of tickets.