2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
CHAPTER 7 - GENERAL STRUCTURE, ORGANIZATION, POWERS, DUTIES, FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF ALL MUNICIPALITIES
Section 5-7-90. Trial of persons charged with violations of ordinances of municipality or laws of State.
SC Code § 5-7-90 (2016) What's This?
The municipal judge or judges of a municipality shall speedily try all persons arrested and incarcerated with violations of the ordinances of the municipality or the laws of the State within their jurisdiction in a summary manner without a jury unless jury trial is demanded by the accused. Trial must be held within ten days after the arrest or at a time scheduled by the court, in which event the trial is deferred. The municipal judge shall have the same power as a magistrate to compel the attendance of witnesses and require them to give evidence upon the trial before them of any person for the violation of ordinances of the municipality or the laws of this State subject to Section 5-7-30.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-38; 1975 (59) 692; 2012 Act No. 263, Section 1, eff June 18, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment deleted "mayor or" twice before "municipal judge", substituted "arrested and incarcerated" for "charged", substituted "ten days" for "seven days", and made other nonsubstantive changes.