2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
CHAPTER 3 - CHANGE OF CORPORATE LIMITS
Section 5-3-140. Alternate method when entire area proposed to be annexed owned by Federal or State Government.
SC Code § 5-3-140 (2016) What's This?
If the territory proposed to be annexed belongs entirely to the federal government or to the State of South Carolina and is adjacent to a municipality, it may be annexed upon the petition of the federal government or of the State to the city or town council thereof. As used in this section, a petition by the State shall mean a petition executed by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. Upon agreement of the city or town council to accept the petition and the passage of an ordinance to that effect, the annexation is complete.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 47-19.2; 1967 (55) 952; 1971 (57) 798; 2000 Act No. 250, Section 3.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.