2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 43 - DISPOSITIONS OF HUMAN BODIES AND PARTS; POST-MORTEM EXAMINATIONS
Section 44-43-460. When individual is deemed to be dead; standards applicable to determination.
SC Code § 44-43-460 (2016) What's This?
An individual who has sustained irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions or irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 339, Section 2; 2006 Act No. 334, Section 1, eff June 2, 2006.
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment made nonsubstantive changes.