2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 43 - DISPOSITIONS OF HUMAN BODIES AND PARTS; POST-MORTEM EXAMINATIONS
Section 44-43-40. Notification of donation on driver's license.
SC Code § 44-43-40 (2016) What's This?
Donations and gifts of all or part of a person's body made at the time of application, issuance, reissuance, or renewal of a driver's license pursuant to this chapter must be noted on the person's driver's license. After a driver's license has been issued, reissued, or renewed, the department shall issue to each person who has notified the department that he is a donor under the Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act a suitable emblem embedded within the person's driver's license to indicate his status as a donor. The department is not the registry of anatomical gifts.
HISTORY: 1975 (59) 202; 1980 Act No. 347, Section 2; 1984 Act No. 412, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 289, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 334, Section 1, eff June 2, 2006; 2009 Act No. 4, Section 1, eff May 6, 2009.
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment, in the second sentence, substituted "the department" for "it" and "emblem embedded within the person's driver's license to indicate his status as a donor" for "decal to be affixed to the driver's license of the person".
The 2009 amendment in the second sentence added "Revised" preceding "Uniform Anatomical Gift Act" and deleted the third sentence which read, "The notation does not constitute execution of a gift under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act".