2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 41 - ABORTIONS
Section 44-41-10. Definitions.
SC Code § 44-41-10 (2016) What's This?
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Abortion" means the use of an instrument, medicine, drug, or other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant for reasons other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus.
(b) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in this State.
(c) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(d) "Hospital" means those institutions licensed for hospital operation by the department in accordance with Article 3, Chapter 7 of this title and which have also been certified by the department to be suitable facilities for the performance of abortions.
(e) "Clinic" shall mean any facility other than a hospital as defined in subsection (d) which has been licensed by the Department, and which has also been certified by the Department to be suitable for the performance of abortions.
(f) "Pregnancy" means the condition of a woman carrying a fetus or embryo within her body as the result of conception.
(g) "Conception" means the fecundation of the ovum by the spermatozoa.
(h) "Consent" means a signed and witnessed voluntary agreement to the performance of an abortion.
(i) "First trimester of pregnancy" means the first twelve weeks of pregnancy commencing with conception rather than computed on the basis of the menstrual cycle.
(j) "Second trimester of pregnancy" means that portion of a pregnancy following the twelfth week and extending through the twenty-fourth week of gestation.
(k) "Third trimester of pregnancy" means that portion of a pregnancy beginning with the twenty-fifth week of gestation.
(l) "Viability" means that stage of human development when the fetus is potentially able to live outside of the mother's womb with or without the aid of artificial life support systems. For the purposes of this chapter, a legal presumption is hereby created that viability occurs no sooner than the twenty-fourth week of pregnancy.
(m) "Minor" means a female under the age of seventeen.
(n) "Emancipated minor" means a minor who is or has been married or has by court order been freed from the care, custody, and control of her parents.
(o) "In loco parentis" means any person over the age of eighteen who has placed himself or herself in the position of a lawful parent by assuming obligations which are incidental to the parental relationship and has so served for a period of sixty days.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-681; 1974 (58) 2837; 1990 Act No. 341, Sections 2, 3; 1995 Act No. 1, Section 2.