2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 26 - RIGHTS OF CLIENTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
Section 44-26-120. Access to medical and habilitative records; grounds for denial of access; appeal of denial of access; disclosure form.
SC Code § 44-26-120 (2016) What's This?
(A) A client or his representative with the appropriate permission may have reasonable access to the client's medical and habilitative records. The requests must be made in writing.
(B) A client or his representative may be refused access to information in the medical and habilitative records if:
(1) provided by a third party under assurance that the information remains confidential;
(2) the attending physician has determined in writing that the information would be detrimental to the client's habilitation regimen. The determination must be placed in the client's records and is considered part of restricted information.
(C) A client or his representative refused access to medical or habilitative records may appeal the refusal to the department director. The director of the residential program shall notify the client or his representative of the right to appeal.
(D) Persons granted access to client records shall sign a disclosure form. Disclosure forms are considered part of a client's confidential record.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1091; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011.
Editor's Note
2011 Act No. 47, Section 13, provides as follows:
"SECTION 13. In Sections 1 through 6 of this act, the terms 'intellectual disability' and 'person with intellectual disability' have replaced and have the same meanings as the former terms 'mental retardation' and 'mentally retarded'."
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment reenacted this section with no apparent change.