2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 23 - PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS OF INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES
Section 44-23-420. Designated examiners' report.
SC Code § 44-23-420 (2016) What's This?
(A) Within ten days of examination under Section 44-23-410(A)(1) or at the conclusion of the observation period under Section 44-23-410(A)(2), the designated examiners shall make a written report to the court which shall include:
(1) a diagnosis of the person's mental condition; and
(2) clinical findings bearing on the issues of whether or not the person is capable of understanding the proceedings against him and assisting in his own defense, and if there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.
(B) The report of the designated examiners shall not contain any findings nor shall the examiners testify on the question of insanity should it be raised as a defense unless further examination on the question of insanity is ordered by the court.
(C) The report is admissible as evidence in subsequent hearings pursuant to Section 44-23-430.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-978; 1974 (58) 2642; 2006 Act No. 400, Section 2, eff September 29, 2006; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 5, eff June 7, 2011.
Editor's Note
2011 Act No. 47, Section 13, provides as follows:
"SECTION 13. In Sections 1 through 6 of this act, the terms 'intellectual disability' and 'person with intellectual disability' have replaced and have the same meanings as the former terms 'mental retardation' and 'mentally retarded'."
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment designated subsection (A) and in the introductory statement substituted "ten" for "five" days and conformed the references; designated subsection (B); and added subsection (C).
The 2011 amendment reenacted this section with no apparent change.