2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 23 - PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS OF INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES
Section 44-23-220. Admission of persons in jail.
SC Code § 44-23-220 (2016) What's This?
No person who is mentally ill or who has an intellectual disability shall be confined for safekeeping in any jail. If it appears to the officer in charge of the jail that such a person is in prison, he shall immediately cause the person to be examined by two examiners designated by the Department of Mental Health or the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, or both, and if in their opinion admission to a mental health or intellectual disability facility is warranted, the officer in charge of the jail shall commence proceedings pursuant to Sections 44-17-510 through 44-17-610, or Section 44-21-90. If hospitalization is ordered, the person shall be discharged from the custody of the officer in charge of the jail and shall be admitted to an appropriate mental health or intellectual disability facility.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-975; 1974 (58) 2642; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1085; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 5, eff June 7, 2011.
Editor's Note
2011 Act No. 47, Section 13, provides as follows:
"SECTION 13. In Sections 1 through 6 of this act, the terms 'intellectual disability' and 'person with intellectual disability' have replaced and have the same meanings as the former terms 'mental retardation' and 'mentally retarded'."
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment substituted "who has intellectual disability" for "mentally retarded".