2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 23 - PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BOTH MENTALLY ILL PERSONS AND PERSONS OF INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES
Section 44-23-1080. Patients and prisoners denied access to alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous weapons and controlled substances.
SC Code § 44-23-1080 (2016) What's This?
No patient or prisoner under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health is allowed access to alcoholic beverages, firearms, dangerous weapons, or controlled substances as defined by Section 44-53-110. Any person who intentionally or negligently allows patients or prisoners of the department access to these items or who attempts to furnish these items to patients or prisoners of the department is guilty:
(1) in the case of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than ten years, or both; and
(2) in the case of firearms or dangerous weapons, of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1000.1; 1974 (58) 2642; 1984 Act No. 426, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 311, Section 1.