2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 43 - SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ACT
Section 41-43-30. South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority created; status; governance by Board of Directors; composition of board.
SC Code § 41-43-30 (2016) What's This?
There is created the South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority, a public body corporate and politic and an agency of the State, with the responsibility of effecting the public purposes of this act. The authority is governed by a Board of Directors (board) which consists of ten members.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 145 Section 4; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 6, effective January 1, 1992; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 14, eff June 26, 2012.
Code Commissioner's Note
Section 2-13-65 directs the Code Commissioner to delete all references to legislative members serving in any capacity as a member of a state board or commission, except as allowed by Section 8-13-770 of the 1976 Code.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 1991 amendment decreased the number of members on the Board from eleven to nine.
The 2012 amendment substituted "ten" for "nine".