2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 43 - SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ACT
Section 41-43-110. Issuance of bonds; utilization of proceeds.
SC Code § 41-43-110 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(C) Any bonds that are outstanding may at any time be refunded by the authority by the issuance of its refunding bonds in an amount as the authority considers necessary but not to exceed an amount sufficient to refund the principal of the bonds to be refunded, together with any unpaid interest thereon and any premiums, expenses, and commissions necessary to be paid. The refunding may be effected whether the bonds to be refunded have matured or shall thereafter mature, either by sale of the refunding bonds and the application of the proceeds for the payment of the bonds to be refunded, or by exchange of the refunding bonds for the bonds to be refunded. The holders of any bonds to be refunded cannot be compelled to surrender their bonds for payment or exchange prior to the date on which they are payable or, if they are called for redemption, prior to the date on which they are by their terms subject to redemption. All refunding bonds issued under this section are payable in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions as are provided for the issuance of bonds.
(D) The proceeds from the sale of any bonds must be applied only for the purpose for which the bonds were issued. Any accrued interest received in any such sale must be applied to the payment of the interest on the bonds sold. If for any reason any portion of the proceeds is not needed for the purpose for which the bonds were issued, the unneeded portion of the proceeds must be applied to the payment of the principal of or the interest on the bonds.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 145 Section 12; 1992 Act No. 404, Section 5, eff July 1, 1992; 2004 Act No. 184, Section 4, eff March 15, 2004; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt VIII, Section 24.B, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 1992 amendment in subsection (A), in the first two sentences changed "this act" to "this chapter"; from the end of the last sentence deleted "under Section 11-9-350 of the 1976 Code"; and made grammatical changes.
The 2004 amendment, in subsection (D), in the second sentence deleted "premium and" preceding "accrued interested" and deleted "principal of or the" preceding "interest on the bonds sold".
2014 Act No. 121, Section 24.B, in subsection (A), substituted "approval by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority as to their issuance and sale" for "Budget and Control Board approval" in the eight sentence; and in the last sentence, deleted "not" before "subject to approval" and substituted "Fiscal Accountability Authority" for "Budget and Control Board".