2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 41 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - OFFENSES, PENALTIES AND LIABILITIES
Section 41-41-30. False statements or representations, or failures to disclose material facts, to prevent or reduce payment of benefits or contributions.
SC Code § 41-41-30 (2016) What's This?
Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining subject thereto or to avoid or reduce any contribution or other payment required from any employing unit under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty days, and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-402; 1952 Code Section 68-402; 1949 (46) 262; 2015 Act No. 77 (S.407), Section 2, eff June 8, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2015 Act No. 77, Section 2, substituted "of this title" for "of this Title", and substituted "a fine of not less than fifty nor more than two hundred fifty dollars" for "a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars".