2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 31 - CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
Section 41-31-670. Special provisions for organizations that made regular contributions prior to January 1, 1969.
SC Code § 41-31-670 (2016) What's This?
(A) Any nonprofit organization that prior to January 1, 1969, paid contributions required by Section 41-31-10 and, pursuant to Section 41-31-620, elects within thirty days after January 1, 1972, to make payments in lieu of contributions, is not required to make any such payment on account of any regular or extended benefits paid, on the basis of wages paid by the organization to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin on or after the effective date of the election until the total amount of the benefits equals the amount of the positive balance in the experience rating account of the organization.
(B) Any nonprofit organization which has elected to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions under the provisions of Sections 41-31-620 and 41-31-630 and thereafter terminates the election shall become an employer liable for the payments of contributions upon the effective date of the termination but no such employer's tax rate thereafter may be less than tax rate class twelve until there have been twenty-four consecutive calendar months of coverage. Upon termination of the election to reimburse the department in lieu of contributions, if the employer was previously an employer liable for contributions, the previously established contributory account will be reopened.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-226; 1971 (57) 950; 1973 (58) 248; 1986 Act No. 362, Section 12; 1999 Act No. 37, Section 8; 2010 Act No. 234, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011; 2011 Act No. 63, Section 9, eff June 14, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment changed the paragraph identifiers from (1) and (2) to (A) and (B).
The 2011 amendment rewrote subsection (B).