2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 31 - CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
Section 41-31-45. Debt status estimates; promulgation of regulations.
SC Code § 41-31-45 (2016) What's This?
(A) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Average high cost multiple" means the number of years the department could pay unemployment compensation, based upon the statewide reserve ratio, if the department paid the compensation at a rate equivalent to the average benefit cost rate in the three calendar years during the previous twenty calendar years, or the last three recessions, in which the benefit cost rates were the highest.
(2) "Benefit cost rate" means the rate determined by dividing the unemployment compensation benefits paid during a calendar year by the total covered wages in the State during that year. The calculation of the benefit cost rate may not include the wages and unemployment compensation paid by employers covered under Section 3309 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(3) "Income needed to pay benefits" means the estimate of benefits payable in a given calendar year less the estimate of interest to be earned by the unemployment insurance trust fund for that calendar year.
(4) "Statewide reserve ratio" means the ratio determined by dividing the balance in the trust fund reserve as of June thirtieth by the total covered wages for the previous twelve months in the State as of June thirtieth. The calculation of the statewide reserve ratio may not include the wages and unemployment compensation paid by employers covered under Section 3309 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(5) "Fund adequacy target" means an average high-cost multiple of one.
(6) "Trust fund reserve" excludes distributions from the federal government pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1103, commonly referred to as the Reed Act.
(B) For each calendar year during which the state Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund is in debt status, the department must estimate the amount of income necessary to pay benefits for that year, the amount of income necessary to avoid automatic FUTA credit reductions, and an amount of income necessary to repay all outstanding federal loans within five years. Additional estimates of interest costs shall be determined concurrently.
(1) Estimates of the revenue needed to pay benefits will be based on Congressional Budget Office projections for the subsequent calendar year's total unemployment rate. This total unemployment rate will be adjusted for South Carolina based on the historic relationship between the unemployment rate in South Carolina and the national unemployment rate calculated from 1980 to present.
(2) The historic relationship, calculated from 1980 to present, between the total unemployment rate and the insured unemployment rate in South Carolina will be used to adjust the projected total unemployment rate to the rate of insured unemployment.
(3) Estimates of forecasted benefits will be based upon the prior three year average of the annual number of weeks compensated multiplied by an estimate of the average weekly benefit for the next year.
(4) Estimates of amounts to pay to avoid FUTA credit reductions and amount of repayments on the loan will be projected through consultation with officials at the US Department of Labor.
(C) After the fund returns to solvency, the department must promulgate regulations concerning the income needed to pay benefits in each year and return the trust fund to an adequate level as defined in subsection (A)(5).
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 234, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011.
Editor's Note
2011 Act No. 63, Section 20, provides as follows:
"SECTION 20. (A) As soon as practicable after the effective date of this act, the Department of Employment and Workforce is directed to recalculate premium rates. The recalculated premium rates shall be retroactive to January 1, 2011. Employers must be notified of changes in the premiums due and employer accounts must be credited and adjusted as appropriate.
"(B) The Department of Employment and Workforce must apply all funds directly appropriated to the department pursuant to Act 73, R 106, H. 3700, in such a manner to reduce the amount of income that must be raised pursuant to Section 41-31-45(A)(3) and (B)."