2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
Section 41-15-280. Citation for violation; notice in lieu of citation.
SC Code § 41-15-280 (2016) What's This?
If, upon inspection or investigation, the Commissioner or his authorized representative ascertains that an employer has violated a requirement of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation or violations, including a reference to any statute or rule or regulation alleged to have been violated. The citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation. The Commissioner may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health. Such notice shall have the effect of a recommendation to the employer; compliance will not be required.
Each citation issued under this section, or a copy or copies thereof, shall be prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations issued by the Commissioner, at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred.
No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 40-268; 1971 (57) 505; 1973 (58) 371.