2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 15 - OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY
Section 41-15-240. Temporary permits for variances.
SC Code § 41-15-240 (2016) What's This?
Any affected employer may apply to the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee for a temporary permit granting a variance from a rule or regulation or any provision thereof promulgated under this article. Affected employees shall be given notice by the employer of each such application and shall be furnished an opportunity to participate in any hearing which shall be directed at the request of the employer or by the Commissioner on his own motion. Such temporary permit shall be granted at the discretion of the Commissioner if sufficient evidence establishes that:
(a) He is unable to comply with a rule or regulation by its effective date because of unavailability of professional or technical personnel or of materials and equipment needed to come into compliance with the rule or regulation or because necessary construction or alteration of facilities cannot be completed by the effective date;
(b) He is taking all available steps to safeguard his employees against the hazard covered by the rule or regulation;
(c) He has an effective program for coming into compliance with the rule or regulation as quickly as practicable. Any temporary permit issued under this section shall prescribe the practices, means, methods, operations and processes which the employer must adopt and use while the permit is in effect and state in detail his program for coming into compliance with the rule or regulation.
No temporary permit may be in effect for longer than the period needed by the employer to achieve compliance with the rule or regulation or for one year, whichever is shorter, except that such an order may be renewed not more than twice (1) so long as the requirements of this paragraph are met and (2) if an application for a renewal is filed at least ninety days prior to the expiration date of the order. The form of the application itself for a temporary permit shall be as prescribed by the Commissioner.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 40-264; 1971 (57) 505; 1973 (58) 373; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 977, eff February 1, 1994.
Editor's Note
Pursuant to Section 41-3-610, effective February 1, 1994, wherever the term Commissioner of Labor appears or is used, it shall be deemed to mean the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment in the opening paragraph, substituted "Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation or his designee" for "Commissioner of Labor".