2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
CHAPTER 1 - MILITARY CODE
Section 25-1-2920. Desertion.
SC Code § 25-1-2920 (2016) What's This?
(1) Any member of the military forces is guilty of desertion who:
(A) without authority, goes or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to remain away permanently;
(B) quits his unit, organization, or place of duty with intent to avoid hazardous duty or to shirk important service;
(C) without being regularly separated from one of the armed forces of the United States, enlists or accepts an appointment in the military forces, without fully disclosing the fact that he has not been regularly separated.
(2) Any commissioned officer of the military forces who, after tender of his resignation and before notice of its acceptance, quits his post or proper duties without leave and with intent to remain away permanently is guilty of desertion.
(3) Any person found guilty of desertion or attempt to desert may be punished as a court-martial may direct.
HISTORY: Former Section 25-1-2920 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-190; 1962 Code Section 44-192; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as Section 25-1-3125 by 1984 Act No. 378; New Section 25-1-2920 [derived from former Sections 25-1-2580 (1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-170; 1962 Code Section 44-170; 1964 (53) 2241) 25-1-2600 (1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-172; 1962 Code Section 44-172; 1964 (53) 2241)] En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 51; 1985 Act No. 84, Section 11.