2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
CHAPTER 1 - MILITARY CODE
Section 25-1-2630. Detail of trial counsel and defense counsel; qualifications.
SC Code § 25-1-2630 (2016) What's This?
(1) For each general and special court-martial, either the authority convening the court or the state judge advocate shall detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and the assistants he considers appropriate. A person who has acted as investigating officer, military judge, or court member in a case may not act later as trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, or unless expressly requested by the accused, as defense counsel or assistant defense counsel in the same case. A person who has acted for the prosecution may not act later in the same case for the defense, and a person who has acted for the defense may not act later in the same case for the prosecution.
(2) Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a general court-martial must be:
(a) a person who is a member of the South Carolina Bar or a member of the bar of a federal court;
(b) certified as competent to perform the duties by the state judge advocate.
(3) In the case of a special court-martial:
(a) The accused must be afforded the opportunity to be represented at the trial by counsel who has the qualifications prescribed under subsection (2) of this section unless counsel who has these qualifications may not be obtained on account of physical conditions or military exigencies. If counsel who has these qualifications may not be obtained, the court may be convened and the trial held, but the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record stating why counsel with these qualifications was not obtained.
(b) If the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be a person similarly qualified.
(c) If the trial counsel is a member of the South Carolina Bar, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority also must be a member of the South Carolina Bar.
HISTORY: Former Section 25-1-2630 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-175; 1962 Code Section 44-175; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as Sections 25-1-3070 and 25-1-3075 by 1984 Act No. 378; New Section 25-1-2630 [derived from former Section 25-1-2900 (1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-188; 1962 Code Section 44-190; 1964 (53) 2241)] En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 25; 2011 Act No. 46, Section 20, eff June 7, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.