2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
CHAPTER 1 - MILITARY CODE
Section 25-1-2570. Jurisdiction of summary courts-martial.
SC Code § 25-1-2570 (2016) What's This?
Subject to Section 25-1-2540, summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to the code, except officers, for an offense made punishable by the code. Under limitations the Governor or Adjutant General may prescribe, a summary court-martial may order any of the following punishments:
(1) reduction of enlisted personnel by one pay grade, provided the grade of the accused is within the promotion authority of the convening authority;
(2) a fine of not more than ten days' pay;
(3) imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;
(4) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed ten days' pay;
(5) any combination of these punishments.
A person to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may not be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as appropriate.
HISTORY: Former Section 25-1-2570 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-169; 1962 Code Section 44-169; 1964 (53) 2241] repealed by codification of Code of Military Justice, 1984 Act No. 378; New Section 25-1-2570 [derived from former Section 25-1-3040 (1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-214; 1962 Code Section 44-204; 1964 (53) 2241)] En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 19; 2001 Act No. 85, Section 33; 2011 Act No. 46, Section 17, eff June 7, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.