2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 25 - Military, Civil Defense and Veterans Affairs
CHAPTER 1 - MILITARY CODE
Section 25-1-2550. Jurisdiction of general courts-martial.
SC Code § 25-1-2550 (2016) What's This?
Subject to Section 25-1-2540, general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code for an offense made punishable by the code. Under limitations the Governor may prescribe, or further limitations the Adjutant General may prescribe, a general court-martial may order any of the following:
(1) dismissal, or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge;
(2) confinement of not more than twelve months;
(3) a fine of not more than forty days' pay;
(4) reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;
(5) forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed forty days' pay;
(6) a reprimand;
(7) any combination of these punishments.
HISTORY: Former Section 25-1-2550 [1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-166; 1962 Code Section 44-166; 1964 (53) 2241] recodified as Section 25-1-3020 by 1984 Act No. 378; New Section 25-1-2550 [derived from former Section 25-1-3040 (1950 (46) 1881; 1952 Code Section 44-214; 1962 Code Section 44-204; 1964 (53) 2241)] En by 1984 Act No. 378, Section 17; 2001 Act No. 85, Section 31; 2011 Act No. 46, Section 15, eff June 7, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment rewrote the section.