2016 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
CHAPTER 61 - PARTITION
Section 15-61-50. Jurisdiction to partition in kind or by sale.
SC Code § 15-61-50 (2016) What's This?
The court of common pleas has jurisdiction in all cases of real and personal estates held in joint tenancy or in common to make partition in kind or by allotment to one or more of the parties upon their accounting to the other parties in interest for their respective shares or, in case partition in kind or by allotment cannot be fairly and impartially made and without injury to any of the parties in interest, by the sale of the property and the division of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 10-2205; 1952 Code Section 10-2205; 1942 Code Section 8827; 1932 Code Section 8827; Civ. C. '22 Section 5293; Civ. C. '12 Section 3523; Civ. C. '02 Section 2437; G. S. 1830; R. S. 1949; 1882 (17) 982; 1885 (19) 314.