2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
CHAPTER 13 - RURAL COMMUNITY WATER DISTRICTS
Section 6-13-230. Creation and membership of Pioneer Rural Water District Board of Oconee and Anderson Counties; election of board members.
SC Code § 6-13-230 (2015) What's This?
(A)(1) The district must be operated and managed by a board of directors to be known as the Pioneer Rural Water District Board of Oconee and Anderson Counties which constitutes the governing body of the district. The board must consist of five residents of the district's service area who are qualified electors of Anderson or Oconee county. Board members serving on this subsection's effective date shall serve the remainder of their terms pursuant to their appointment and until their successors are elected and qualified. Upon the expiration of the term of each member serving on this subsection's effective date, the member's term will be for three years and until a successor is elected and qualified. The members must be elected to represent distinct territories within the district's service area. A vacancy must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(2) Each board member must be elected by the qualified customers of Pioneer Rural Water District who are both (a) residents of the district's service area and (b) qualified electors of Anderson or Oconee County. For purposes of this section, "resident" is an individual domiciled in Anderson or Oconee County. Each qualified customer is entitled to one vote, provided that only one vote is cast per household.
(B) Sixty days prior to an election to fill a board member's seat, a meeting of the qualified customers from the board member's territory shall be held to nominate an individual or individuals who reside in that territory and are qualified customers with service from the district within that territory. The nominated individual or individuals' names shall be placed on the ballot at the annual meeting. If more than two persons are nominated, only the two individuals receiving the highest number of votes will have their names placed on the ballot. Notice of a district or territory meeting must be provided as follows: (1) posted in at least one newspaper with general circulation in the district's service area fifteen days prior to the meeting; (2) posted on Pioneer Rural Water District's website for at least fifteen days prior to the meeting; and (3) written notice, in a conspicuous font, at least twenty-four point bold font, included with the water bill to customers eligible to vote in the district or territory meeting, as applicable, for the billing cycle immediately preceding the meeting.
HISTORY: 1965 (54) 667; 2012 Act No. 276, Section 1, eff June 26, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote the section.