2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 49 - JOHN DE LA HOWE SCHOOL
Section 59-49-100. Purpose of School.
SC Code § 59-49-100 (2015) What's This?
It is declared to be the purpose and policy of the State to maintain and develop the school property in accordance with the purposes of the will of Dr. John De La Howe as interpreted by the Supreme Court of South Carolina, Mars v. Gibert, 93 SC 455, which for historical reference reads: "First, the establishment and maintenance of an agricultural and mechanical school as an institution in Abbeville County, stimulating and improving the industrial life of the entire community; second, the training, free of charge, of twenty-four boys and girls, not as college men and women, but in the beginning of school life; and, third, the like training of the children of the neighborhood not supported by the fund." It is declared that the term "Abbeville County" shall be understood to mean that portion of South Carolina known as Abbeville County at the time the will of Dr. John De La Howe was dated, namely January 2, 1797. The property is now in McCormick County. It is further declared that, given the above historical perspective, the Board of Trustees of John De La Howe School shall instruct the Superintendent of the school to implement programs which shall meet the needs of children from all of South Carolina who for some urgent reason need to be separated from their home or community.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-510; 1952 Code Section 22-510; 1942 Code Section 5485; 1932 Code Section 5681; Civ. C. '22 Section 2762; 1918 (30) 803; 1937 (40) 216; 1985 Act No. 35, Section 4.