2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 26 - TRAINING, CERTIFICATION AND EVALUATION OF PUBLIC EDUCATORS
Section 59-26-40. Induction, annual and continuing contracts; evaluations; termination of employment for annual contract teacher; hearing.
SC Code § 59-26-40 (2015) What's This?
(A) A person who receives a teaching certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by a school district under a nonrenewable induction contract. School districts shall comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the State Board of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons teaching under an induction contract. Teachers working under an induction contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state minimum salary schedule.
(B) Each school district shall provide teachers employed under induction contracts with a formalized induction program developed or adopted in accordance with State Board of Education regulations.
(C) At the end of each year of the three-year induction period, the district may employ the teacher under another induction contract, an annual contract, or may terminate his employment. If employment is terminated, the teacher may seek employment in another school district at the induction contract level. At the end of the three-year induction contract period, a teacher shall become eligible for employment at the annual contract level. At the discretion of the local school district in which the induction teacher was employed, the district may employ the teacher under an annual contract or the district may terminate his employment. If employment is terminated, the teacher may seek employment in another school district at the annual contract level. A person must not be employed as an induction teacher for more than three years. This subsection does not preclude his employment under an emergency certificate in extraordinary circumstances if the employment is approved by the State Board of Education. During the induction contract period, the employment dismissal provisions of Article 3, Chapter 19 and Article 5, Chapter 25 of this title do not apply.
(D) Annual contract teachers must be evaluated or assisted with procedures developed or adopted by the local school district in accordance with State Board of Education regulations. Teachers employed under an annual contract also must complete an individualized professional growth plan established by the school or district. Professional growth plans must be supportive of district strategic plans and school renewal plans. Teachers must not be employed under an annual contract for more than four years, in accordance with State Board of Education regulations.
* * *
(L) A teacher certified under the career and technology education work-based certification process is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 which require the completion of scholastic requirements for teaching at an approved college or university. After completing the induction contract period, not to exceed three years, the teacher may be employed for a maximum of four years under an annual contract to establish his eligibility for employment as a continuing contract teacher. Before being eligible for a continuing contract, a teacher shall pass a basic skills examination developed in accordance with Section 59-26-30, a state approved skill assessment in his area, and performance evaluations as required for teachers who are employed under annual contracts. Certification renewal requirements for teachers are those promulgated by the State Board of Education.
(M) Before the initial employment of a teacher, the local school district shall request a criminal record history from the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for past convictions of a crime.
(N) The State Department of Education shall ensure that colleges, universities, school districts, and schools comply with the provisions established in this chapter.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 187 Section 4; 1981 Act No. 43; 1982 Act No. 391; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision C, SubPart 1, Section 5, and SubPart 4, Section 5; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 57A; 1997 Act No. 72, Section 4; 2004 Act No. 283, Section 2, eff July 22, 2004; 2012 Act No. 231, Sections 1, 2, 3, eff June 18, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2004 amendment deleted subsection (D) relating to provisional contract teachers, redesignated subsection (E) as subsection (D) and added a new subsection (E), rewrote subsections (C), (F), (G) and (L); added the last sentence of subsection (D) placing a four year limit on employment under an annual contract; in subsection (H), in the second sentence substituted "request, within fifteen days after receipt of notice of the recommendation," for "have"; in subsection (I), substituted "an induction contract" for "a provisional contract"; and, in subsection (J), in the third sentence substituted "on a continuous basis" for "at least once in every three years".
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsections (C), (J), and (L).