2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 101 - COLLEGES AND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING GENERALLY
Section 59-101-180. Sale and disposal of real property.
SC Code § 59-101-180 (2015) What's This?
The governing body for each state-supported college and university shall review the real property titled in the name of its institution to determine if such property is in excess of the institution's anticipated needs and is available for disposal. All real properties determined to be in excess may be disposed of with the approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or the Department of Administration, as appropriate, and the governing body for the college or university. The proceeds of such sales are to be disposed of as follows:
(1) if the property was acquired as a gift, or through tuition, student fees or earned income, the proceeds may be retained by the selling institution for use in accord with established needs;
(2) if the property was acquired through state appropriations, state capital improvement bonds, or formula funds, the proceeds shall revert to the state general fund.
The responsibility for providing any necessary documentation including, but not limited to, documenting the fund source of any real property proposed for sale rests with each respective institution.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-14.1; 1968 (55) 2855; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 10B.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.