2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 81 - STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION
Section 40-81-50. Creation of the Commission; appointment; compensation.
SC Code § 40-81-50 (2015) What's This?
(A) There is created the State Athletic Commission consisting of nine members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to regulate boxing, kickboxing, wrestling, mixed martial arts, and other combative sports in this State. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State and two from the State at large. One of the at-large appointments must be a physician licensed and in good standing in the State. The terms of the members are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies must be filled by the Governor for the remainder of an unexpired term. The commissioners of the State Athletic Commission may not have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in the promotion, management, or result of any boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition.
(B) Commission members must be compensated for their services at the usual rate for mileage, subsistence, and per diem as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions and may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in connection with and as a result of their work as members of the commission. Compensation and reimbursements paid to commission members under this subsection must be paid as an expense of the commission in the administration of this chapter and must be paid from the fees received by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or in a manner prescribed by the department.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 28, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 57, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 13, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment in subsection (A), substituted nine" for "eight", and made other nonsubstantive changes.