2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 81 - STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION
Section 40-81-20. Definitions.
SC Code § 40-81-20 (2015) What's This?
For the purpose of this chapter:
* * *
(23) "Person" means an individual, group of individuals, business, corporation, partnership, association, or collective entity.
(24) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in this State.
(25) "Professional kick boxer" means any form of competition in which a person delivers blows with any part of the arm below the shoulder, including the hand, and any part of the leg below the hip, including the foot, and the person is compensated with anything of value.
(26) "Promoter" means a person, club, corporation, organization, or association which promotes, advertises, presents, conducts, holds, or gives a boxing, kickboxing, mixed martial arts, or wrestling event or exhibition in this State.
(27) "Promoter"s representative' means a person who is designated in writing by the promoter to ensure compliance with this chapter and who has binding authority for all promoters.
(28) "Purse" means the total amount paid by a promoter to the contestants and officials for participating in an event or exhibition.
(29) "Ringside physician" is the physician responsible for examining the contestant before, during, and after each event or exhibition and who is present at ringside for the entire event or exhibition.
(30) "Second" means a person who is licensed by the commission to serve in the corner of a professional boxer during the bout.
(31) "Technical knockout" means a victory with immediate termination of the bout or match, ordered by the referee, when it appears that one boxer is unable to continue.
(32) "Toughman contest" or "off the street boxing" means a competition in which contestants who have no professional experience as boxers compete in a series of boxing matches. The term does not include an amateur contest or exhibition that complies with the provisions of Section 40-81-500.
(33) "Trainer" means any person who is licensed by the commission and trains individuals to compete in professional boxing or kickboxing events or exhibitions.
(34) "Mixed martial arts" means an event or exhibition, or part thereof, where the contestants are compensated and allowed to use any variation or combination of combative sports or fighting skills, which may include, but are not limited to, boxing, wrestling, kickboxing, or martial art skills.
(35) "Weapon" means anything that is not a part of the human body, excluding boxing gloves and equipment used in combative sports.
(36) "Wrestler" means a person who performs before, during, or after a wrestling event or exhibition which is in conjunction in any way with the event or exhibition or its script. These persons shall meet all qualifications for licensure and pay the prescribed fee.
(37) "Wrestling" means events or exhibitions choreographed such that two or more opponents struggle hand to hand in an attempt to force another down for the purpose of providing entertainment to spectators.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 28, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 57, Sections 1.A, 1.B.