2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-50. Election of officers; establishment and duties of standards committees.
SC Code § 40-75-50 (2015) What's This?
(A) In addition to the powers and duties enumerated in Section 40-1-50, the board shall, at the first board meeting in each calendar year elect from the professional membership a president, a vice president, and any other officer it considers necessary. Regular meetings must be held upon the call of the president or any two members of the board. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum.
(B)(1) The board shall establish the following standards committees:
(a) A licensed professional counselor standards committee composed of a minimum of two professional board members who are licensed professional counselors, one of whom must be a certified addictions counselor, and one member from the general public. The committee shall review and recommend the standards for professional counselors to the board.
(b) A marriage and family therapy standards committee composed of a minimum of two professional board members who are licensed marriage and family therapists and a member from the general public. The committee shall review and recommend the standards for marriage and family therapists to the board.
(2) Each standards committee shall:
(a) determine whether applicants meet the qualifications for licensure required by law;
(b) prepare or select, administer, and arrange for the grading of the examination;
(c) recommend to the board the issuance of a license to any qualified applicant who passes the examination designed to demonstrate professional competence;
(d) provide for other necessary matters relating to licensure.
(3) The board by majority vote shall approve all recommendations and decisions of a standards committee prior to implementation. No decision of the board which may affect the licensure of professional counselors or marriage and family therapists may become effective without a majority vote of the board.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.