2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-30. Licensure requirement.
SC Code § 40-75-30 (2015) What's This?
(A) It is unlawful for a person to practice as a professional counselor or a marriage and family therapist as defined within this article in this State without being licensed in accordance with this article. A professional counselor intern may practice only under the direct supervision of a licensed professional counselor supervisor. A marriage and family therapy intern may practice only under the direct supervision of a licensed marriage and family therapist supervisor, as approved by the board.
(B) A person is guilty of practicing without a license if the person represents himself or herself to be a marriage and family therapist by the use of any title or description of services which incorporates the words "licensed marital and family therapist", "licensed marriage and family therapist", "marital and family therapist", "marriage and family therapist", or "marriage and family counselor" to describe a function or service performed without being licensed by the board. However, members of other professions licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their profession are not considered to be practicing without a license if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article.
(C) A person is guilty of practicing without a license if the person represents himself or herself to be a professional counselor by the use of any title or description of services which incorporates the words "licensed professional counselor", "professional counselor", or "licensed counselor" without being licensed by the board. However, members of other professions licensed in this State including, but not limited to, attorneys, physicians, psychologists, registered nurses, or social workers performing duties consistent with the laws of this State, their training, and any code of ethics of their professions are not considered to be practicing without a license if they do not represent themselves as being licensed pursuant to this article.
(D) A person may not represent or advertise himself or herself as an addictions counselor without being certified by the South Carolina Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselors Certification Commission or the National Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselors Certification Commission or comparable certification issued through an international Certification Reciprocity Consortium/Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse approved certification board or comparable certification issued through a certification board that has been approved by the South Carolina Association of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselors Certification Commission.
(E) A licensed professional counselor or a licensed marital and family therapist may not use the title of "psycho-therapist".
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.