2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-260. State reciprocity agreements; licensure of applicants licensed in other jurisdictions or educated in foreign countries.
SC Code § 40-75-260 (2015) What's This?
(A) The board may enter into a reciprocal agreement with any state that credentials professional counselors and marriage and family therapists if the board finds that the state has substantially the same or higher licensure requirements.
(B)(1) The board may license an individual who is currently credentialed or meets the requirements of a licensed professional counselor or a licensed marriage and family therapist in another jurisdiction of the United States if the individual has met the same or higher requirements.
(2) The board shall delineate in regulation procedures for verifying an applicant's credentials from another jurisdiction.
(3) The board may not license an applicant who is under investigation in this or another jurisdiction for an act that would constitute a violation of this chapter until the investigation is complete. When deciding a case, the board shall determine what, if any, rules or discipline apply.
(C) The board may grant a license to practice professional counseling or marriage and family therapy to an applicant who has completed an educational program in a college or university in a foreign country if the applicant:
(1) meets all requirements of this article; and
(2) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board that the applicant's experience, command of the English language, and completed academic program meet the standards of a relevant academic program of an accredited educational institution within the United States. If the requirements of this item are met, the applicant must be considered to have received the education from an accredited educational institution as required by this article.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1985 Act No. 191, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-75-150.