2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-220. Licensure as professional counselor or marriage and family therapist; requirements.
SC Code § 40-75-220 (2015) What's This?
To be licensed by the board as a professional counselor or marriage and family therapist, an individual must:
(1) pay the appropriate fees and pass an examination approved by the board;
(2) complete forms prescribed by the board;
(3) successfully complete a minimum of forty-eight graduate semester hours during a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation. All course work, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, or a post-degree program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning subsequent to receiving the graduate degree.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.