2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-20. Definitions.
SC Code § 40-75-20 (2015) What's This?
As used in this article:
(1) "Alcohol and drug counseling services" means those services offered for a fee as part of the treatment and rehabilitation of persons abusing or dependent upon or affected by alcohol or other drugs and of persons at risk of abusing alcohol or other drugs. The purpose of alcohol and drug counseling services is to help individuals, families, and groups to confront and resolve problems caused by the abuse or dependence upon alcohol or drugs.
(2) "Approved supervisor" means a licensee who has met the requirements for approval as a professional counselor supervisor or marriage and family therapy supervisor, as provided in regulation.
(3) "Assessment" in the practice of counseling and therapy means selecting, administering, scoring, and interpreting evaluative or standardized instruments; assessing, diagnosing, and treating, using standard diagnostic nomenclature, a client's attitudes, abilities, achievements, interests, personal characteristics, disabilities, and mental, emotional, and behavioral problems that are typical of the developmental life cycle; and the use of methods and techniques for understanding human behavior in relation to, coping with, adapting to, or changing life situations. A counselor may assess more serious problems as categorized in standard diagnostic nomenclature but only if the counselor has been specifically trained to assess and treat that particular problem. If a client presents with a problem which is beyond the counselor's training and competence, the counselor must refer that problem to a licensed professional who has been specifically trained to diagnose and treat the presenting problem. In all cases, ethical guidelines as established by the board must be followed.
(4) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Licensed Professional Counselors and Marriage and Family Therapists.
(5) "Client" means a person or patient, whether an individual or a member of a group, a group, an agency or an organization, who receives in an office setting any treatment or service that falls within the scope of practice of a Licensed Professional Counselor or a Marriage and Family Therapist.
(6) "Consulting" means the application of scientific principles and procedures in counseling and human development to provide assistance in understanding and solving current or potential problems that the client may have in relation to a third party, individuals, groups, and organizations.
(7) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(8) "Federally assisted program" means a program directly funded by the federal government, operated by the federal government, certified for Medicaid reimbursement, receiving federal block grant funds through a state or local government, licensed by the federal government, or exempt from paying taxes under a provision of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
(9) "Intern" means an individual who has met the requirements for licensure as a professional counselor intern or a marriage and family therapy intern under this article and has been issued a license by the board.
(10) "License" means an authorization to practice counseling or marriage and family therapy issued by the board pursuant to this article and includes an authorization to practice as a professional counselor intern or marriage and family therapy intern.
(11) "Licensee" means an individual who has met the requirements for licensure under this article and has been issued a license to practice as a professional counselor or professional counselor intern or a marriage and family therapist or marriage and family therapy intern.
(12) "Licensed professional counselor" means an individual who practices professional counseling.
(13) "Marriage and family therapy" means the assessment and treatment of mental and emotional disorders, whether cognitive, affective, or behavioral, within the context of marriage and family systems. Marriage and family therapy involves the application of psycho-therapeutic and family systems theories and techniques in the delivery of services to individuals, couples, and families for the purpose of treating diagnosed emotional, mental, behavioral, or addictive disorders.
(14) "Person" means an individual, organization, or corporation, except that only individuals can be licensed under this article.
(15) "Practice of marriage and family therapy" means the rendering of marriage and family therapy services to individuals, couples, and families, singly or in groups, whether these services are offered directly to the general public or through organizations, either public or private.
(16) "Practice of professional counseling" means functioning as a psycho-therapist and may include, but is not limited to, providing individual therapy, family counseling, group therapy, marital counseling, play therapy, couples counseling, chemical abuse or dependency counseling, vocational counseling, school counseling, rehabilitation counseling, intervention, human growth and development counseling, behavioral modification counseling, and hypnotherapy. The practice of professional counseling may include assessment, crisis intervention, guidance and counseling to facilitate normal growth and development, including educational and career development; utilization of functional assessment and counseling for persons requesting assistance in adjustment to a disability or handicapping condition; and consultation and research. The use of specific methods, techniques, or modalities within the practice of licensed professional counseling is restricted to professional counselors appropriately trained in the use of these methods, techniques, or modalities.
* * *