2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-20. Definitions.
* * *
(3) "Assessment" in the practice of counseling and therapy means selecting, administering, scoring, and interpreting evaluative or standardized instruments; assessing, diagnosing, and treating, using standard diagnostic nomenclature, a client's attitudes, abilities, achievements, interests, personal characteristics, disabilities, and mental, emotional, and behavioral problems that are typical of the developmental life cycle; and the use of methods and techniques for understanding human behavior in relation to, coping with, adapting to, or changing life situations. A counselor may assess more serious problems as categorized in standard diagnostic nomenclature but only if the counselor has been specifically trained to assess and treat that particular problem. If a client presents with a problem which is beyond the counselor's training and competence, the counselor must refer that problem to a licensed professional who has been specifically trained to diagnose and treat the presenting problem. In all cases, ethical guidelines as established by the board must be followed.
(4) "Board" means the South Carolina Board of Licensed Professional Counselors and Marriage and Family Therapists.
(5) "Client" means a person or patient, whether an individual or a member of a group, a group, an agency or an organization, who receives in an office setting any treatment or service that falls within the scope of practice of a Licensed Professional Counselor or a Marriage and Family Therapist.
* * *
behavioral modification counseling, and hypnotherapy. The practice of professional counseling may include assessment, crisis intervention, guidance and counseling to facilitate normal growth and development, including educational and career development; utilization of functional assessment and counseling for persons requesting assistance in adjustment to a disability or handicapping condition; and consultation and research. The use of specific methods, techniques, or modalities within the practice of licensed professional counseling is restricted to professional counselors appropriately trained in the use of these methods, techniques, or modalities.
(17) "Referral" means evaluating and identifying needs of a client to determine the advisability of referral to other specialists, informing the client of this determination, and communicating as requested or considered appropriate with these referral sources.
(18) "Supervision" means the supervision of clinical services in accordance with standards established by the board under the supervision of an approved supervisor.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1985 Act No. 191, Section 1; 1976 Code Sections 40-75-80, 40-75-90.