2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 75 - PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
Section 40-75-190. Confidentiality of client communications; exceptions.
SC Code § 40-75-190 (2015) What's This?
(A) No person licensed under this chapter, and no person's employees or associates, shall disclose any information which he or she may have acquired during the course of treatment, except in these instances:
(1) as mandated by Section 63-7-310, requiring certain professionals to report suspected child abuse and neglect and Section 43-35-85, requiring certain professionals to report suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult;
(2) to prevent a clear and immediate danger to a person or persons;
(3) if the licensee is a defendant in a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from the course of treatment, in which case confidences may be disclosed only in the course of that action;
(4) if the client is a party in a criminal or civil proceeding, including a commitment proceeding;
(5) if a client introduces his mental condition as an element of a claim or defense;
(6) if there is a waiver of confidentiality previously obtained in writing, this information may be revealed only in accordance with the terms of the waiver. In circumstances where more than one person in a family receives treatment conjointly, each family member who is legally competent to execute a waiver must agree to the waiver referred to in this item. Without a waiver from each family member legally competent to execute a waiver, no confidences may be disclosed.
(B) All communications between clients and their licensed professional counselor or marriage and family therapist are considered privileged as provided in Section 19-11-95, protecting confidences between patients of mental illness or emotional condition and licensees under this chapter, and as provided in Section 19-11-100, providing limited protection for persons engaged in the gathering of information for journalistic or literary purposes. Additionally, a licensed professional counselor or a licensed marital and family therapist must maintain privileged communications and patient confidentiality as required of psycho-therapists. All records of treatments maintained by a licensed professional counselor or marriage and family therapist are confidential and must not be disclosed except under the circumstances provided for in this subsection.
(C) A person licensed under this chapter must comply with all applicable state and federal confidentiality laws. A person licensed under this chapter who is employed by, or serves as part of a federally assisted program as defined in the Public Health Service Act, Title 42, Code of Federal Regulation, Part 2 may not release the identity of any person in alcohol or drug abuse treatment except as provided in the Public Health Service Act, Title 42, Code of Federal Regulation.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 396, Section 8.