2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 69 - VETERINARIANS
Section 40-69-30. License requirement; representation as being engaged in practice without being licensed; penalty.
SC Code § 40-69-30 (2015) What's This?
A person may not practice veterinary medicine without a license issued in accordance with this chapter. A person who uses in connection with his name the words or letters "D.V.M.", "V.M.D.", "Doctor of Veterinary Medicine", "Veterinary Medical Doctor", or other letters, words, or insignia indicating or implying that one is engaged in the practice of veterinary medicine or who in any other way, orally or in writing or in print or by sign directly or by implication, represents oneself as engaged in the practice of a veterinary medicine without being licensed by the board is subject to the penalties provided for in this chapter.
HISTORY: 2006 Act No. 294, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1920 (31) 905; Civ. C. '22 Section 2473; 1932 Code Section 5252; 1942 Code Section 5252; 1952 Code Section 56-1553; 1962 Code Section 56-1553; 1974 (58) 2769; 1981 Act No. 174, Sections 2, 3; 1984 Act No. 457; 1987 Act No. 133, Section 2; 1994 Act No. 306, Section 1.