2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 61 - SANITARIANS
Section 40-61-40. Powers of board in connection with investigations and proceedings; desist orders and injunctions.
SC Code § 40-61-40 (2015) What's This?
For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the board considers relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, upon application of the board may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and to give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry.
Whenever the board has reason to believe that any person is violating or intends to violate any provision of this chapter, it may, in addition to all other remedies, order the person to immediately desist and refrain from such conduct. The board may apply to an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 for an injunction restraining the person from such conduct. An administrative law judge may issue ex parte a temporary injunction not to exceed ten days and upon notice and full hearing may issue any other order in the matter it deems proper. No bond is required of the board by an administrative law judge as a condition to the issuance of any injunction or order contemplated by the provisions of this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-1546.4; 1962 (52) 1918; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 58A; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 941.