2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 58 - LICENSING OF MORTGAGE BROKERS ACT
Section 40-58-50. Application for licensure; applicant work experience and education requirements; exceptions; license required for qualified loan originator.
* * *
(C) The application for a loan originator license must designate the employing mortgage broker and must include descriptions of the business activities, credit history, financial responsibility, educational background, and general character and fitness of the applicant as required by this chapter, including consent to a national and state criminal history record checks and a set of the applicant's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the administrator. The application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee, payable to the department, of fifty dollars, in addition to the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and national and state criminal history record checks by the FBI and SLED. Using the information supplied by the administrator to SLED, the applicant must undergo a state criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by SLED, and a national criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by the FBI. The results of these criminal record checks must be reported to the administrator. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the administrator regarding criminal charges. The administrator shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, in accordance with applicable state and federal guidelines. Additionally, the applicant must:
(1) complete satisfactorily a prelicensing educational course of at least twenty hours and a written examination approved pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.;
(2) have never had a loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction;
(3) have not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court: (i) during the ten-year period preceding the date of application for licensing, or (ii) at any time if the felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering; and
(4) be at least eighteen years of age and otherwise comply with this chapter.
(D) Any sole proprietor, general partner, member or manager of a limited liability company, or officer of a corporation who meets individually the requirements of subsection (C) of this section, upon payment of the applicable fee, meets the qualifications for licensure as a loan originator subject to the provisions of Section 40-58-60 of this chapter.
(E)(1) A person may not act as a qualified loan originator in this State without first being licensed with the administrator. It is unlawful for a person to employ, to compensate, or to appoint as its agent a qualified loan originator unless the qualified loan originator is licensed pursuant to this chapter. The license of a qualified loan originator is not effective during any period when that person is not supervised pursuant to an exclusive written contract by a mortgage broker licensed pursuant to this chapter. When a qualified loan originator ceases to be supervised by a licensed mortgage broker, the qualified loan originator and the mortgage broker shall notify promptly the administrator in writing. The mortgage broker's notice must include a statement of the specific reason or reasons for the termination of the qualified loan originator's exclusive written contract. The reason for termination is confidential information and may not be released to the public.
(2) An application to become licensed as a qualified loan originator must be in writing, under oath, and in a form prescribed by the administrator. The application must contain any and all information in Sections 40-58-50(A) and (C) and be accompanied by a nonrefundable annual licensing fee of one hundred dollars. Additionally, the applicant must:
(a) meet the requirements of Section 40-58-50(C);
(b) meet the surety bond requirement of a mortgage broker pursuant to Section 40-58-40. Principal on the surety is the qualified loan originator;
(c) act as an agent for a single mortgage broker licensee, who:
(i) is responsible for supervising the qualified loan originator as required by this chapter and in accordance with a plan of supervision approved by the administrator in the administrator's sole discretion;
(ii) signs the license application of the applicant; and
(iii) is jointly and severally liable with the qualified loan originator for any claims arising from the qualified loan originator's mortgage origination activities.
(3) Pursuant to Section 40-58-110, a qualified loan originator license expires on December thirty-first and must be renewed pursuant to that section and accompanied by a nonrefundable annual licensing fee of one hundred dollars.
(4) Each office location of a qualified loan originator is a branch office of the supervising mortgage broker licensee, and must be operated as any other branch office pursuant to this chapter.
(5) In addition to the activities prohibited by other provisions of state or federal law, it is unlawful for a qualified loan originator to:
(a) be compensated on a basis that is dependent upon the interest rate, fees, or other terms of the loan originated, provided that this section does not prohibit compensation based on the principal balance of the loan;
(b) offer loans other than fixed-term, fixed-rate, fully amortizing mortgage loans originated for a single mortgage lender with substantially equal monthly mortgage payments and without a prepayment penalty;
(c) handle borrower or other third-party funds in connection with the origination of mortgage loans.
(6) Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter.
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 67, Section 5; 2010 Act No. 287, Section 2, eff June 29, 2010.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1988 Act No. 544; 1993 Act No. 172, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 336, Section 5; 2005 Act No. 7, Section 1.
2010 Act No. 287, Section 3, provides as follows:
* * *