2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 58 - LICENSING OF MORTGAGE BROKERS ACT
Section 40-58-50. Application for licensure; applicant work experience and education requirements; exceptions; license required for qualified loan originator.
* * *
(A) An application to become licensed as a mortgage broker or loan originator must be in writing, under oath, and in a form prescribed by the administrator. The application must contain any information the administrator deems necessary including the name and complete business and residential address or addresses, and social security number or if applicable Employer Identification Number (EIN) of the applicant. If the applicant for a mortgage broker license is a partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, or other form of business organization, the names and complete business and residential addresses of each member, director, and principal officer and a list of all employees who engage in direct brokerage activity including, but not limited to, loan originators.
(B)(1) The application for a mortgage broker license must include an affirmation of financial solvency noting bonding requirements required by the administrator and the descriptions of the business activities, credit history, financial responsibility, educational background, and general character and fitness of the applicant and any partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant as required by this chapter, including consent to a national and state criminal history record checks and a set of the applicant's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the administrator. The application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee, payable to the department, of five hundred fifty dollars, in addition to the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and national and state criminal history record checks by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED). Using the information supplied by the administrator to SLED, the applicant must undergo a state criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by SLED, and a national criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by the FBI. The results of these criminal record checks must be reported to the administrator. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the administrator regarding criminal charges. The administrator shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, in accordance with applicable state and federal guidelines.
(2) An applicant for a mortgage broker's license must have at least three years' experience in financial services or financial services related business or other experience or competency requirements the administrator may impose before an initial license is issued.
(a) Instead of a showing of three years' experience, an applicant may show proof of three years' employment with a federally insured depository institution, or a VA-, FHA-, or HUD-approved mortgagee.
* * *