2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-180. Powers of department; actions against owners and agents; commission to establish and publish education standards.
SC Code § 40-57-180 (2015) What's This?
(A) The department may not be involved in the resolution of disputes between licensees over the payment or division of commission.
(B) A resident licensee may pay a part of his commission on a cooperative basis to a licensee of another state or jurisdiction if that licensee does not conduct in this State any of the negotiations for which a fee, compensation, or commission is paid.
(C) The department may conduct periodic inspections of the offices of licensees in order to assist with and to ensure compliance with this chapter.
(D) It is the responsibility of a licensee to keep on file with the department a current mailing address.
(E) No cause of action may arise against an owner of real estate or licensed real estate agent of any party to a transaction for failure to disclose in a transaction:
(1) that the subject real estate is or was occupied by an individual who was infected with a virus or any other disease which has been determined by medical evidence as being highly unlikely to be transmitted through occupancy of a dwelling place either presently or previously occupied by the infected individual;
(2) that the death of an occupant of a property has occurred or the manner of the death;
(3) any off-site condition or hazard that does not directly impact the property being transferred; or
(4) any psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property being transferred.
(F) Nothing in subsection (E) precludes an action against an owner of real estate or agent of the owner who makes intentional misrepresentations in response to direct inquiry from a buyer or prospective buyer with regard to psychological impacts, offsite conditions, or stigmas associated with the real estate.
(G) The commission shall establish and publish standards relevant to the approval and conduct of education required by this chapter.
(1) The department shall review, approve, and regulate education courses required by this chapter and providers and instructors of these courses including, but not limited to, accredited colleges, universities, private business entities, organizations, schools, associations, and institutions. Notwithstanding another rule or regulation, all Certified Commercial Investment Member (CCIM) designation courses approved by the CCIM institute and all Graduate Realtor Institute (GRI) designation courses approved by the National Association of Realtors must be approved for post-licensing and continuing education credit upon application accompanied by applicable fees.
(2) The department may deny, reprimand, fine, suspend, or revoke the approval of an education provider or instructor if the department finds that the education provider or instructor has violated or failed to satisfy the provisions of this chapter or the regulations and standards promulgated pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Application by providers seeking approval to offer and conduct educational instruction or application by instructors must be made on a form prescribed by the department and accompanied by applicable fees not less than sixty days before a course offering and must be approved by the department before the commencement of any instruction. Instructors that hold the Certified Commercial Investment Member (CCIM) designation conferred by the CCIM Institute are approved for instruction in all commercial real estate courses upon application accompanied by the applicable fees.
(4) If an application for provider, instructor, or course is not approved, the reason must be detailed and the applicant must be given thirty days to respond.
(5) Upon approval, certificates must be issued to providers, courses, and instructors to be renewed biennially.
(6) Approved courses must be taught by approved instructors who are qualified and have demonstrated knowledge of the subject matter to be taught as well as the ability to teach.
(7) Approved instructors shall attend instructor development workshops sponsored by the department or provide evidence of equivalent hours of continuing education that increases their knowledge of the subject content in their area of expertise or their teaching techniques.
(8) The commission must allow for electronic delivery including, but not limited to, the Internet, videoconference, or other interactive electronic means, of all courses approved for continuing education.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 24, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 218, Sections 24, 25; 2005 Act No. 141, Section 10; 2008 Act No. 412, Section 3.