2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-139. Duty of licensee to provide agency disclosure form.
SC Code § 40-57-139 (2015) What's This?
(A) A licensee shall provide at the first practical opportunity to all buyers and sellers with whom the licensee has substantive contact:
(1) a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions that are offered by that brokerage;
(2) an agency disclosure form prescribed by the commission.
(B) A licensee who becomes a seller's agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the seller at the time the listing is obtained and signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the listing agreement.
(C) A licensee who becomes a buyer's agent shall provide an agency disclosure form to the buyer at the time an agency agreement is signed. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form must be contained in the buyer agency agreement.
(D) A licensee who becomes a disclosed dual agent shall provide to both buyer and seller an agency disclosure form in accordance with Section 40-57-137 after buyer has completed and signed a buyer agency agreement and seller has completed and signed a listing agreement. Acknowledgement of receipt of the form by buyer and seller must be contained in their separate agency agreements.
(E) A licensee who has substantive contact with a potential buyer or seller shall provide to the potential buyer or seller an agency disclosure form at the first substantive contact. At the time of contact, it is presumed that the potential buyer or seller is to be a customer of the licensee as defined by this chapter and that the licensee shall offer services to a customer as defined by Section 40-57-137(O) only until the potential buyer or seller requests representation; however, before ratification of the real property sales agreement, the real estate licensee must represent either the buyer or seller in an agency capacity in order to be in compliance with this chapter.
(F) If first contact occurs over the telephone or other electronic means, including the Internet and electronic mail, a licensee shall provide a buyer with the agency disclosure form at the first substantive contact or a copy of the form may be sent by electronic means, including the Internet and electronic mail.
(G) For all real estate transactions, no agency relationship between a buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant and a brokerage company and its affiliated licensees exists unless the buyer, seller, landlord, or tenant and the brokerage company and its affiliated licensees agree, in writing, to the agency relationship. No type of agency relationship may be assumed by a buyer, seller, landlord, tenant, or licensee or created orally or by implication. A licensee must not be considered to have an agency relationship with a party or have agency obligations to a party but is responsible only for exercising reasonable care in the discharge of the licensee's specified duties, as provided in this chapter, and, in the case of a client, as specified in the agency agreement.
(H) If a licensee with an existing or prior agency agreement with either a customer or a client enters into a new agency agreement with the customer or client, the licensee shall timely disclose that fact and the new agency relationship to all licensees, customers, or clients involved in the contemplated real estate transaction.
(I) The agency disclosure requirements of this section do not apply if:
(1) the transaction is regarding the rental or lease of residential or commercial property;
(2) the communication from the licensee is a solicitation of business; or
(3) the transaction is regarding the sale of property by auction.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 24, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 218, Section 18.