2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-137. Real estate brokerage company duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
SC Code § 40-57-137 (2015) What's This?
(A) A real estate brokerage company that provides services through an agency agreement for a client is bound by the duties of loyalty, obedience, disclosure, confidentiality, reasonable care, diligence, and accounting as set forth in this chapter. The following are the permissible agency relationships a licensee may establish:
(1) seller agency;
(2) buyer agency;
(3) disclosed dual agency; or
(4) subagency.
(B) The broker-in-charge of a real estate brokerage company shall adopt a written company policy that identifies and describes the types of real estate brokerage agency relationships in which associated licensees may engage. The written policy shall include:
(1) the company's policy regarding cooperation with subagents or buyer agents, or both, and whether the broker offers compensation to these agents;
(2) the scope of services provided to the company's clients;
(3) the scope of services provided to the company's customers;
(4) when and how associated licensees shall explain and disclose their agency relationships with any interested parties to a potential transaction; the explanation and disclosure shall always comply with the minimum requirements set forth in this chapter;
(5) when and how an associated licensee shall explain to clients the potential for the licensee to later act as a disclosed dual agent in specific transactions, as permitted by this chapter;
(6) the company's policy on compliance with state and federal fair housing laws.
(C) On reaching a written agreement to provide brokerage services for a seller of real estate, a seller's agent shall:
(1) perform the terms of the written brokerage agreement made with the seller;
(2) in accordance with subsection (A), promote the interest of the seller by performing agency duties which include:
* * *
(c) the clients may choose to consent to disclosed dual agency or may reject it; and
(d) the clients have read and understood the agency agreement and the agency disclosure form and acknowledge that their consent to dual agency is voluntary.
(2) A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a client in any of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client without creating a dual agency relationship, so long as the branch offices each have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge or real estate licensees as the main office.
(N) A subagent is a designated broker and all associated licensees engaged by a broker of another company to act as agent for his client. A subagent owes the same duties and responsibilities to the client as the client's primary broker pursuant to subsections (C) and (H).
(O)(1) Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to establish an agency relationship with a licensee but who use the services of the licensee are considered customers. A licensee may offer the following services to a customer including, but not limited to:
(a) identify and show property for sale, lease, or exchange;
(b) provide real estate statistics and information on property;
(c) provide pre-printed real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(d) act as a scribe in the preparation of real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(e) locate a list of architects, engineers, surveyors, inspectors, lenders, insurance agents, attorneys, and other professionals; and
(f) identify schools, shopping facilities, places of worship, and other similar facilities on behalf of any of the parties in a real estate transaction.
(2) A licensee offering services to a customer shall:
(a) timely present all offers to and from the parties involving the sale, lease, and exchange of property;
(b) timely account for all money and property received by the broker on behalf of a party in a real estate transaction;
* * *