2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-137. Real estate brokerage company duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
* * *
land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying inspection control expert, termite inspector, mortgage broker, home inspector or other home inspection expert, or other similar reports. A buyer's agent, his company, and the broker-in-charge are not liable to a seller for providing the seller with false or misleading information if that information was provided to the licensee by his client and the licensee did not know or have reasonable cause to suspect the information was false or incomplete.
(L) A licensee who represents one party to a real estate transaction may provide assistance to other parties to the transaction by performing ministerial acts such as writing and conveying offers, and providing information and aid concerning other professional services not related to the real estate brokerage services being performed for a client. Performing ministerial acts does not create an agency relationship.
(M)(1) A licensee may act as a disclosed dual agent only with the prior informed and written consent of all parties. The informed consent must be evidenced by a dual agency agreement, promulgated by the commission, and must be signed by the buyer before writing an offer and by the seller before signing the sales contract. The agreement must specify the transaction in which a licensee is serving as dual agent and must state that:
(a) in acting as a dual agent, a licensee represents clients whose interests may be adverse and that agency duties are limited;
(b) the dual agent may disclose information gained from one party to another party if the information is relevant to the transaction, except if the information concerns:
(i) the willingness or ability of a seller to accept less than the asking price;
(ii) the willingness or ability of a buyer to pay more than an offered price;
(iii) confidential negotiating strategy not disclosed in an offer as terms of a sale; or
(iv) the motivation of a seller for selling property or the motivation of a buyer for buying property.
(c) the clients may choose to consent to disclosed dual agency or may reject it; and
(d) the clients have read and understood the agency agreement and the agency disclosure form and acknowledge that their consent to dual agency is voluntary.
(2) A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a client in any of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client without creating a dual agency relationship, so long as the branch offices each have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge or real estate licensees as the main office.
* * *