2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-137. Real estate brokerage company duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
* * *
(iv) the motivation of a seller for selling property or the motivation of a buyer for buying property.
(c) the clients may choose to consent to disclosed dual agency or may reject it; and
(d) the clients have read and understood the agency agreement and the agency disclosure form and acknowledge that their consent to dual agency is voluntary.
(2) A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a client in any of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client without creating a dual agency relationship, so long as the branch offices each have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge or real estate licensees as the main office.
(N) A subagent is a designated broker and all associated licensees engaged by a broker of another company to act as agent for his client. A subagent owes the same duties and responsibilities to the client as the client's primary broker pursuant to subsections (C) and (H).
(O)(1) Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to establish an agency relationship with a licensee but who use the services of the licensee are considered customers. A licensee may offer the following services to a customer including, but not limited to:
(a) identify and show property for sale, lease, or exchange;
(b) provide real estate statistics and information on property;
(c) provide pre-printed real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(d) act as a scribe in the preparation of real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(e) locate a list of architects, engineers, surveyors, inspectors, lenders, insurance agents, attorneys, and other professionals; and
(f) identify schools, shopping facilities, places of worship, and other similar facilities on behalf of any of the parties in a real estate transaction.
(2) A licensee offering services to a customer shall:
(a) timely present all offers to and from the parties involving the sale, lease, and exchange of property;
(b) timely account for all money and property received by the broker on behalf of a party in a real estate transaction;
(c) provide a meaningful explanation of agency relationships in real estate transactions;
(d) provide an explanation of the scope of services to be provided by the licensee; and
(e) be fair and honest and provide accurate information in all dealings.
(3) Nothing in this section limits the seller's and buyer's responsibility to conduct an inspection of the property.
* * *
(10) The designation of one or more of a broker-in-charge's affiliated licensees as designated agents does not permit the disclosure by the broker-in-charge or affiliated licensees of any information made confidential by an express written request or instruction by a party before or after the creation of the designated agency. The broker-in-charge and affiliated licensees shall continue to maintain this confidential information unless the party from whom the confidential information was obtained permits its disclosure by written agreement or disclosure is required by law. No liability is created as a result of a broker-in-charge and affiliated licensee's compliance with this subsection.
(Q) The provisions of this section which are inconsistent with applicable principles of common law supersede the common law, and the common law may be used to aid in interpreting or clarifying the duties described in this section. Except as otherwise stated, nothing in the section precludes an injured party from bringing a cause of action against licensees, their companies, or their brokers-in-charge.
(R) The payment or promise of payment of compensation to a real estate licensee by a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant does not determine whether an agency relationship has been created between any real estate licensee and a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 24, Section 1; 2004 Act No. 218, Sections 13 to 17.