2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-137. Real estate brokerage company duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
* * *
(D) A licensee acting as a seller's agent may offer alternative properties to prospective buyers. A licensee acting as a seller's agent also may list for sale competing properties.
(E) A licensee acting as a seller's agent may not offer a subagency relationship to other brokers or offer to compensate another broker who represents a buyer without the knowledge and consent of the seller client.
(F) A licensee who represents a seller shall treat all prospective buyers honestly and may not knowingly give them false or misleading information about the condition of the property which is known to the licensee or, when acting in a reasonable manner, should have been known to the licensee. Notwithstanding another provision of law, no cause of action may be brought against a seller's agent that has truthfully disclosed to a buyer any known material defect including, but not limited to, moisture or mold problems and conditions. No cause of action may be brought against a real estate licensee by a seller for information contained in reports or opinions prepared by an engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying inspection control expert, termite inspector, mortgage broker, home inspector or other home inspection expert, or other similar reports. A seller's agent is not obligated to discover latent defects in property or to advise the agent's clients on matters outside the scope of the agent's real estate expertise. A seller's agent, the company, and the broker-in-charge are not liable to a buyer for providing the buyer with false or misleading information if that information was provided to the licensee by his client and the licensee did not know or have reasonable cause to suspect the information was false or incomplete.
(G) Nothing in this chapter limits the obligation of the buyer to inspect the physical condition of the property which the buyer may purchase.
(H) On reaching a written agreement to provide brokerage services to a potential buyer of real estate, a buyer's agent shall:
(1) perform the terms of the written brokerage agreement made with the buyer;
(2) in accordance with subsection (A), promote the interest of the buyer by performing the buyer's agent's duties which include:
(a) seeking property at the price and terms stated in the brokerage agreement or at a price and terms acceptable to the buyer, except that the licensee is not obligated to seek additional properties unless the brokerage agreement provides otherwise for a buyer once the buyer becomes a party to a contract of sale;
(b) presenting in a timely manner all offers and counteroffers to and from the buyer;
* * *
No cause of action may arise against a licensee for disclosing confidential information in compliance with subsections (H)(6)(a), (b), or (c).
(I) A licensee acting as a buyer's agent may offer properties which interest his buyer client to other potential buyers.
(J) A licensee acting as a buyer's agent may not offer a subagency relationship to other brokers or offer to compensate another broker who represents a seller without the knowledge and consent of the buyer client.
(K) A licensee who represents a buyer shall treat all prospective sellers honestly and may not knowingly give them false or misleading information about the buyer's ability to perform the terms of a transaction. A buyer's agent is not obligated to discover latent defects in property or to advise his clients on matters outside the scope of his real estate expertise. Notwithstanding another provision of law, no cause of action may be brought against a buyer's agent that has truthfully disclosed to a buyer known material defects including, but not limited to, moisture or mold problems and conditions. No cause of action may be brought against a real estate licensee by a buyer for information contained in reports or opinions prepared by an engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood destroying inspection control expert, termite inspector, mortgage broker, home inspector or other home inspection expert, or other similar reports. A buyer's agent, his company, and the broker-in-charge are not liable to a seller for providing the seller with false or misleading information if that information was
* * *
(L) A licensee who represents one party to a real estate transaction may provide assistance to other parties to the transaction by performing ministerial acts such as writing and conveying offers, and providing information and aid concerning other professional services not related to the real estate brokerage services being performed for a client. Performing ministerial acts does not create an agency relationship.
(M)(1) A licensee may act as a disclosed dual agent only with the prior informed and written consent of all parties. The informed consent must be evidenced by a dual agency agreement, promulgated by the commission, and must be signed by the buyer before writing an offer and by the seller before signing the sales contract. The agreement must specify the transaction in which a licensee is serving as dual agent and must state that:
(a) in acting as a dual agent, a licensee represents clients whose interests may be adverse and that agency duties are limited;
(b) the dual agent may disclose information gained from one party to another party if the information is relevant to the transaction, except if the information concerns:
(i) the willingness or ability of a seller to accept less than the asking price;
(ii) the willingness or ability of a buyer to pay more than an offered price;
(iii) confidential negotiating strategy not disclosed in an offer as terms of a sale; or
(iv) the motivation of a seller for selling property or the motivation of a buyer for buying property.
(c) the clients may choose to consent to disclosed dual agency or may reject it; and
* * *
(2) A broker-in-charge and his affiliated licensees in the broker's main office may conduct business with a client in any of the broker's branch offices as a customer or client without creating a dual agency relationship, so long as the branch offices each have a separate broker-in-charge and do not share the same broker-in-charge or real estate licensees as the main office.
(N) A subagent is a designated broker and all associated licensees engaged by a broker of another company to act as agent for his client. A subagent owes the same duties and responsibilities to the client as the client's primary broker pursuant to subsections (C) and (H).
(O)(1) Prospective buyers and sellers of unlisted real estate who do not choose to establish an agency relationship with a licensee but who use the services of the licensee are considered customers. A licensee may offer the following services to a customer including, but not limited to:
(a) identify and show property for sale, lease, or exchange;
(b) provide real estate statistics and information on property;
(c) provide pre-printed real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(d) act as a scribe in the preparation of real estate form contracts, leases, and related exhibits and addenda;
(e) locate a list of architects, engineers, surveyors, inspectors, lenders, insurance agents, attorneys, and other professionals; and
(f) identify schools, shopping facilities, places of worship, and other similar facilities on behalf of any of the parties in a real estate transaction.
(2) A licensee offering services to a customer shall:
(a) timely present all offers to and from the parties involving the sale, lease, and exchange of property;
* * *