2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-135. Duties of broker-in-charge, property manager-in-charge, and licensees; policies and recordkeeping; management of residential multiunit rental locations; unlicensed employees.
SC Code § 40-57-135 (2015) What's This?
(A) The duties of the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge are to:
(1) adequately supervise employees or associated licensees to ensure their compliance with this chapter and maintain real estate trust accounts when required by law;
(2) review and approve all forms of listing agreements, agency agreements, offers, sale contracts, purchase contracts, leases, options, contract addenda, or other routinely used contractual documents;
(3) maintain adequate, reasonable, and regular contact with associated licensees engaged in real estate transactions so as to prevent or curtail practices by a licensee which would violate any provision of this chapter, Title 40, Chapter 1, the Interstate Land Sales Practices Act, or the Vacation Time Sharing Plans Act;
(4) instruct employees and associated licensees on the proper handling of trust funds;
(5) be available to the public during normal business hours in order to discuss or resolve complaints and disputes which arise during the course of real estate transactions in which the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge or an associated licensee is involved;
(6) ensure that accurate and complete records, as required by this chapter, are maintained for real estate trust accounts;
(7) ensure that backup copies are maintained for computerized real estate trust accounts. Backup copies must be maintained on a data storage medium which is separate from the medium which contains the source documents;
(8) establish and maintain a written office policy in accordance with Section 40-57-137(B).
(B)(1) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, when taking possession of funds belonging to another in connection with a real estate transaction, shall establish and maintain control of and responsibility for an active real estate trust account so designated in the company name for which the respective broker-in-charge's or property manager-in-charge's license is issued; however, the brokers-in-charge or property managers-in-charge of a real estate company with multiple offices may utilize one central trust account.
(2) All monies received by a property manager-in-charge as agent for his principal in a real estate transaction must be deposited in a separate real estate trust account so designated within forty-eight hours of receipt, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and bank holidays; except that rent monies received by a licensee who also is directly employed by the owner of rental property may be placed in an operating or other similar account, but otherwise must be properly accounted for as provided for in this section.
* * *
(5) If a dispute arises between buyer and seller concerning the entitlement to and disposition of an earnest money deposit, and the dispute is not resolved by reasonable interpretation of the contract by the parties to the contract, the deposit must be held in the trust account until the dispute is resolved by:
(a) a written agreement which directs the disposition of monies and is signed by all parties claiming an interest in the trust monies. The agreement must be separate from the contract which directs the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge to hold the monies;
(b) filing of an interpleader action in a court of competent jurisdiction; by filing such an action, the escrow agent may deposit the earnest money with the court, according to the rules and procedures governing interpleader actions;
(c) order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(d) voluntary mediation.
(6) All trust accounts maintained by brokers-in-charge or property managers-in-charge must be located in an insured financial institution authorized to conduct business in South Carolina.
(7) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, when required by this chapter to establish and maintain a real estate trust account, also shall maintain, in his designated principal place of business, a recordkeeping system consisting of:
(a) a journal or an accounting system which records the chronological sequence in which funds are received and disbursed for real estate sales. For funds received, the journal or accounting system must include the date of receipt, the name of the party from whom the money was received, the name of the principal, identification of the property, the date of deposit, the depository, the payee, and the check numbers, dates, and amounts. A running balance must be maintained for each entry of a receipt or disbursement. The journal or accounting system must provide a means of reconciling the accounts;
(b) a journal or an accounting system containing, for property management, the same information as stated in subitem (a) except that the required running balance may be determined at the time of reconciliation;
* * *
(f) a monthly reconciliation of each separate account except where there has been no deposit or disbursement during that month. The reconciliation must include a written worksheet comparing the reconciled bank balance with the journal balance and with the ledger total to ensure agreement.
(8) All cash monies or certified funds received by a licensee in connection with a real estate transaction in which the licensee is engaged for his broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge immediately must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, except for checks received as escrow or security deposits for sales or lease agreements, which must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge as soon as the sales or lease agreement is ratified by both parties.
(9) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge may not commingle monies or other property of the principal with the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge's own money or property, except that a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge may maintain a clearly identified amount of his own funds in the trust account to cover bank service charges in order to avoid the closing of the account when no client's monies are on deposit.
(10) Monies received by a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge which must be deposited in a trust account may be deposited in an interest-bearing account. Interest earned on these monies may be retained by the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge only if:
* * *
(11) Records required by this chapter must be maintained for a minimum of five years and the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall furnish a copy of the records to a representative of the department upon request. Accounting records that may be requested include, but are not limited to, journals, ledgers, folios, client subaccounts, tenant accounts, canceled checks, deposit slips, and bank statements.
(12) A licensee may form a corporation allowing the licensee's broker-in- charge to pay commission to that corporation; however, for the corporation to receive compensation, all principals of the corporation shall have an active real estate license under that same broker-in-charge.
(C) A licensed broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall establish and maintain a specific office location which must be accessible by the public during reasonable business hours.
(1) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, in addition to the principal office location, may maintain one or more branch offices under the same company name at a different location. Each branch office must be managed by a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge who shall comply with the requirements of subsection (A).
(2) A licensee may not conduct real estate business under any other name or at any address other than the one for which his license is issued. The broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall notify the department by mail within ten days of any change of office name and/or address and enclose appropriate fees.
(3) In the event of the death or medical incapacitation of a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge which precludes him from carrying out duties as required in this chapter, the department may permit an associated licensee to act as broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge for up to six months.
(4) A licensee may not advertise, market, or offer to conduct a real estate transaction involving real estate owned in whole or in part by another person without first obtaining a written listing agreement from the owner and when advertising or marketing in any medium including site signage, a licensee clearly shall identify the full name of the company with which the licensee is affiliated. Brokers-in-charge who are members of a multiple listing service must be allowed to make their company listings available for any cooperative marketing or advertising program, subject to the rules and regulations of the multiple listing service and with the consent of the owner. Consent may be contained and obtained from the owner through the listing agreement.
(5) When operating under a trade or franchise name, a licensee clearly shall reveal the identity of the franchisee or holder of the trade name. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a real estate licensee may use any public information from a local government source to contact an individual by telephone, mail, electronic mail, or other means for the purpose of selling or marketing real
* * *
(3) A licensee may not allow or create an unreasonable delay in the closing of a transaction or act in a manner which causes failure or termination of a transaction due solely to a dispute among participating licensees concerning the division of a commission.
(4) A listing or buyer's representation agreement must be in writing and must set forth all material terms of the parties' agency relationship including, but not limited to:
(a) a description of the agent's duties or services to be performed for the principal including, but not limited to, an explanation of the office policy regarding dual agency and designated agency, if offered by the brokerage;
(b) the amount of compensation to be paid or the method to be used in calculating the amount of compensation to be paid;
(c) an explanation of how and when the agent earns his compensation;
(d) an explanation of how compensation will be divided among participating or cooperating brokers, if applicable;
(e) the amount of retainer fees, deposits, or any other money which is collected before the agent's performance of any services on behalf of the principal and an explanation of whether or not, and if so, under what conditions such monies are refundable or payable to or on behalf of the principal;
(f) the duration of the agency relationship, setting forth specific dates for the beginning and ending of the relationship;
(g) the signature of all parties.
(h) a listing or buyer's representation agreement may not contain a provision requiring a party signing the agreement to notify the licensee of his intention to cancel the agreement after the definite expiration date;
(i) a listing or buyer's representation agreement must be clearly defined if intended to be either an "exclusive agency" listing or buyer's representation agreement or "exclusive right to sell" listing or "exclusive right to buy" buyer's representation agreement;
(j) a listing or buyer's representation agreement must clearly specify any exception or variation in amount of commission to be paid and circumstances which would apply;
(k) a copy of the listing or buyer's representation agreement must be given to the seller or buyer at the time of, or directly following, signing; and
(l) a buyer's representation agreement must provide a price or price range for property of interest to the buyer and a listing agreement must state the price of the listed property.
(5) Reserved.
(E) The management of each residential multi-unit rental location must be provided by an on-site licensee or an off-site licensee if there is no on-site staff.
(1) The department may permit multiple multi-unit rental property locations to be managed by one licensee.
(2) An unlicensed employee of the owner of a multi-unit rental property or an unlicensed individual who works under the supervision of a licensee is permitted to perform only the following duties:
(a) maintenance;
(b) clerical or administrative support;
(c) collection of rents which are made payable to the owner or real estate company;
(d) showing rental units to prospective tenants;
(e) furnishing published information;
(f) providing applications and lease forms;
(g) receiving applications and leases for submission to the owner or the licensee for approval.
(3) Reserved.
(F) Licensees who manage residential and commercial property shall do so under a written management agreement which shall set forth, at a minimum, the:
(1) names and signatures of authorized parties to the agreement;
(2) property identification;
(3) method of compensation to the licensee;
(4) term, including definite expiration date; however, the contract shall contain a clause in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract to provide for compensation in the event the licensee has secured a tenant during the original term of the management agreement. In addition to this requirement, a management agreement may not contain any automatic renewal clause or provision, unless the management agreement also contains a clause or provision that allows either party to cancel the management agreement for any or no cause with thirty days' notice after the original definite expiration date;
(5) terms and conditions of tenant rental or lease arrangements; however, the management agreement may not contain a provision binding the property under a future listing agreement if the property is to be sold in the future. A separate listing agreement is required.
(G) For all types of real estate transactions, including leases and sales, an unlicensed employee of the owner or an unlicensed individual working under the supervision of a licensee may not:
(1) discuss, negotiate, or explain a contract, listing, buyer agency, lease, agreement, or other real estate document;
(2) vary or deviate from the rental price or other terms and conditions previously established by the owner or licensee when supplying relevant information concerning the rental of property;
(3) approve applications or leases or settle or arrange the terms and conditions of a lease;
(4) indicate to the public that the unlicensed individual is in a position of authority which has the managerial responsibility of the rental property;
(5) conduct or host an open house or manage an on-site sales office;
(6) show real property;
(7) answer questions regarding company listings, title, financing, and closing issues, except for information that is otherwise publicly available;
(8) discuss, negotiate, or explain a contract, listing, buyer agency, lease, agreement, or other real estate document;
* * *