2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-135. Duties of broker-in-charge, property manager-in-charge, and licensees; policies and recordkeeping; management of residential multiunit rental locations; unlicensed employees.
* * *
(a) the depositor or owner of such monies has been informed of their right to ownership of the interest but relinquishes to the broker-in-charge or property-manager-in-charge by written agreement said right of ownership; and
(b) if such agreement is part of a preprinted form, the language must be conspicuous.
(11) Records required by this chapter must be maintained for a minimum of five years and the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall furnish a copy of the records to a representative of the department upon request. Accounting records that may be requested include, but are not limited to, journals, ledgers, folios, client subaccounts, tenant accounts, canceled checks, deposit slips, and bank statements.
(12) A licensee may form a corporation allowing the licensee's broker-in- charge to pay commission to that corporation; however, for the corporation to receive compensation, all principals of the corporation shall have an active real estate license under that same broker-in-charge.
(C) A licensed broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall establish and maintain a specific office location which must be accessible by the public during reasonable business hours.
(1) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, in addition to the principal office location, may maintain one or more branch offices under the same company name at a different location. Each branch office must be managed by a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge who shall comply with the requirements of subsection (A).
(2) A licensee may not conduct real estate business under any other name or at any address other than the one for which his license is issued. The broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge shall notify the department by mail within ten days of any change of office name and/or address and enclose appropriate fees.
(3) In the event of the death or medical incapacitation of a broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge which precludes him from carrying out duties as required in this chapter, the department may permit an associated licensee to act as broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge for up to six months.
(4) A licensee may not advertise, market, or offer to conduct a real estate transaction involving real estate owned in whole or in part by another person without first obtaining a written listing agreement from the owner and when advertising or marketing in any medium including site signage, a licensee clearly shall identify the full name of the company with which the licensee is affiliated. Brokers-in-charge who are members of a multiple listing service must be allowed to make their company listings available for any cooperative marketing or advertising program, subject to the rules and regulations of the multiple listing service and with the consent of the owner. Consent may be contained and obtained from the owner through the
* * *
(a) a description of the agent's duties or services to be performed for the principal including, but not limited to, an explanation of the office policy regarding dual agency and designated agency, if offered by the brokerage;
(b) the amount of compensation to be paid or the method to be used in calculating the amount of compensation to be paid;
(c) an explanation of how and when the agent earns his compensation;
(d) an explanation of how compensation will be divided among participating or cooperating brokers, if applicable;
(e) the amount of retainer fees, deposits, or any other money which is collected before the agent's performance of any services on behalf of the principal and an explanation of whether or not, and if so, under what conditions such monies are refundable or payable to or on behalf of the principal;
(f) the duration of the agency relationship, setting forth specific dates for the beginning and ending of the relationship;
(g) the signature of all parties.
(h) a listing or buyer's representation agreement may not contain a provision requiring a party signing the agreement to notify the licensee of his intention to cancel the agreement after the definite expiration date;
(i) a listing or buyer's representation agreement must be clearly defined if intended to be either an "exclusive agency" listing or buyer's representation agreement or "exclusive right to sell" listing or "exclusive right to buy" buyer's representation agreement;
(j) a listing or buyer's representation agreement must clearly specify any exception or variation in amount of commission to be paid and circumstances which would apply;
(k) a copy of the listing or buyer's representation agreement must be given to the seller or buyer at the time of, or directly following, signing; and
(l) a buyer's representation agreement must provide a price or price range for property of interest to the buyer and a listing agreement must state the price of the listed property.
(5) Reserved.
(E) The management of each residential multi-unit rental location must be provided by an on-site licensee or an off-site licensee if there is no on-site staff.
(1) The department may permit multiple multi-unit rental property locations to be managed by one licensee.
(2) An unlicensed employee of the owner of a multi-unit rental property or an unlicensed individual who works under the supervision of a licensee is permitted to perform only the following duties:
(a) maintenance;
(b) clerical or administrative support;
(c) collection of rents which are made payable to the owner or real estate company;
(d) showing rental units to prospective tenants;
(e) furnishing published information;
(f) providing applications and lease forms;
(g) receiving applications and leases for submission to the owner or the licensee for approval.
(3) Reserved.
* * *