2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-135. Duties of broker-in-charge, property manager-in-charge, and licensees; policies and recordkeeping; management of residential multiunit rental locations; unlicensed employees.
SC Code § 40-57-135 (2015) What's This?
(A) The duties of the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge are to:
(1) adequately supervise employees or associated licensees to ensure their compliance with this chapter and maintain real estate trust accounts when required by law;
(2) review and approve all forms of listing agreements, agency agreements, offers, sale contracts, purchase contracts, leases, options, contract addenda, or other routinely used contractual documents;
(3) maintain adequate, reasonable, and regular contact with associated licensees engaged in real estate transactions so as to prevent or curtail practices by a licensee which would violate any provision of this chapter, Title 40, Chapter 1, the Interstate Land Sales Practices Act, or the Vacation Time Sharing Plans Act;
(4) instruct employees and associated licensees on the proper handling of trust funds;
(5) be available to the public during normal business hours in order to discuss or resolve complaints and disputes which arise during the course of real estate transactions in which the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge or an associated licensee is involved;
(6) ensure that accurate and complete records, as required by this chapter, are maintained for real estate trust accounts;
* * *
(6) All trust accounts maintained by brokers-in-charge or property managers-in-charge must be located in an insured financial institution authorized to conduct business in South Carolina.
(7) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, when required by this chapter to establish and maintain a real estate trust account, also shall maintain, in his designated principal place of business, a recordkeeping system consisting of:
(a) a journal or an accounting system which records the chronological sequence in which funds are received and disbursed for real estate sales. For funds received, the journal or accounting system must include the date of receipt, the name of the party from whom the money was received, the name of the principal, identification of the property, the date of deposit, the depository, the payee, and the check numbers, dates, and amounts. A running balance must be maintained for each entry of a receipt or disbursement. The journal or accounting system must provide a means of reconciling the accounts;
(b) a journal or an accounting system containing, for property management, the same information as stated in subitem (a) except that the required running balance may be determined at the time of reconciliation;
(c) a separate record for each tenant identifying the unit, the unit owner, amount of rent, due date, security deposit, and all receipts with dates when managing property. There also must be maintained an owner's ledger for all properties owned by each owner showing receipts and disbursements applicable to each property managed. All disbursements must be documented by bids, contracts, invoices, or other appropriate written memoranda;
(d) trust account deposit documents shall identify the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge and the buyer or tenant unless other appropriate written memoranda are maintained;
(e) a general ledger identifying security deposits;
(f) a monthly reconciliation of each separate account except where there has been no deposit or disbursement during that month. The reconciliation must include a written worksheet comparing the reconciled bank balance with the journal balance and with the ledger total to ensure agreement.
(8) All cash monies or certified funds received by a licensee in connection with a real estate transaction in which the licensee is engaged for his broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge immediately must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, except for checks received as escrow or security deposits for sales or lease agreements, which must be delivered to the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge as soon as the sales or lease agreement is ratified by both parties.
* * *