2015 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 57 - REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALESMEN, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
Section 40-57-135. Duties of broker-in-charge, property manager-in-charge, and licensees; policies and recordkeeping; management of residential multiunit rental locations; unlicensed employees.
* * *
(c) all monies received by a broker-in-charge in connection with a real estate sales or exchange transaction and deposited in the real estate trust account shall remain in the trust account until consummation or termination of the transaction, at which time the monies must be disbursed in accordance with the contract which directs the broker-in-charge to hold the monies, and a full accounting must be made to the principal.
(5) If a dispute arises between buyer and seller concerning the entitlement to and disposition of an earnest money deposit, and the dispute is not resolved by reasonable interpretation of the contract by the parties to the contract, the deposit must be held in the trust account until the dispute is resolved by:
(a) a written agreement which directs the disposition of monies and is signed by all parties claiming an interest in the trust monies. The agreement must be separate from the contract which directs the broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge to hold the monies;
(b) filing of an interpleader action in a court of competent jurisdiction; by filing such an action, the escrow agent may deposit the earnest money with the court, according to the rules and procedures governing interpleader actions;
(c) order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
(d) voluntary mediation.
(6) All trust accounts maintained by brokers-in-charge or property managers-in-charge must be located in an insured financial institution authorized to conduct business in South Carolina.
(7) A broker-in-charge or property manager-in-charge, when required by this chapter to establish and maintain a real estate trust account, also shall maintain, in his designated principal place of business, a recordkeeping system consisting of:
(a) a journal or an accounting system which records the chronological sequence in which funds are received and disbursed for real estate sales. For funds received, the journal or accounting system must include the date of receipt, the name of the party from whom the money was received, the name of the principal, identification of the property, the date of deposit, the depository, the payee, and the check numbers, dates, and amounts. A running balance must be maintained for each entry of a receipt or disbursement. The journal or accounting system must provide a means of reconciling the accounts;
(b) a journal or an accounting system containing, for property management, the same information as stated in subitem (a) except that the required running balance may be determined at the time of reconciliation;
(c) a separate record for each tenant identifying the unit, the unit owner, amount of rent, due date, security deposit, and all receipts with dates when managing property. There also must be maintained an owner's ledger for all properties owned by each owner showing receipts and disbursements applicable to each property managed. All disbursements must be documented by bids, contracts, invoices, or other appropriate written memoranda;
* * *